Minnesota Hockey Magazine

Schwan’s Cup features early upsets

 

Boys’ Gold High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Hill-Murray 7, Wayzata 1.

Game 2: Eden Prairie 2, Burnsville 0.

Game 3: Minnetonka 3, Centennial 2.

Game 4: Edina 1, St. Thomas Academy 1. (Edina won overtime shootout to advance to semifinals.)

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Wayzata vs. Burnsville, 12 noon, Ridder Arena. *

Game 6 (consolation): Centennial vs. St. Thomas Academy, 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Hill-Murray vs. Eden Prairie, 5 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minnetonka vs. Edina, 7:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

 

Boys’ Silver High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Breck 7, Buffalo 1.

Game 2: Rosemount 4, Lakeville South 3.

Game 3: Mahtomedi 8, Eastview 3.

Game 4: St. Michael-Albertville 7, Mounds View 5.

Tuesday, December 29:                                                                     

Game 5 (consolation): Buffalo vs. Lakeville South, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 6 (consolation): Eastview vs. Mounds View, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Breck vs. Rosemount, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Mahtomedi vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

 

Boys’ Bronze High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Orono 5, St. Francis 1.

Game 2: Anoka 5, Blake 1.

Game 3: Bloomington Kennedy 5, East Ridge 2.

Game 4: Rogers 4, Hopkins 3 (overtime),

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): St, Francis vs. Blake, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 6 (consolation): East Ridge vs. Hopkins, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Orono vs. Anoka, 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Bloomington Kennedy vs. Rogers, 7:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 7:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Boys’ Open High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Princeton 2, Minnehaha Academy 1.

Game 2: Greenway 7, Spring Lake Park 2.

Game 3: Minneapolis 4, Chisago Lakes 1.

Game 4: Simley 4, Marshall 2.

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Minnehaha Academy vs. Spring Lake Park, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 6 (consolation): Chisago Lakes vs. Marshall, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Princeton vs. Greenway, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minneapolis vs. Simley, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12 noon, Ridder Arena.*

 

 

GOLD DIVISION GAME SUMMARIES

 

Hill-Murray 7, Wayzata 1.

Marco Reifenberger, Dylan Mills and Luke Ranallo each scored twice as Hill-Murray dominated Wayzata in the quarterfinal round. Wayzata actually outshot the Pioneers 29-22, but Jake Begley stood tall in goal for the victors, stopping all but one shot.

 

Eden Prairie 2, Burnsville 0.

A tight, defensive game turned Eden Prairie’s way in the final five minutes of the last period, as Cole Lawrence and Nick Leivermann tallied goals within a minute of each other to give the Eagles a 2-0 win. Leivermann’s insurance goal came on a power play after Burnsville’s Luke Bjork was called for hooking and tagged with a subsequent unsportsmanlike conduct penalty, which killed any chance for a Burnsville comeback.

 

Minnetonka 3, Centennial 2.

Brendan Skarda scored the game winner at 11:40 of the third period to break a 2-2 tie, giving Minnetonka a win in a closely-fought quarterfinal match-up. Minnetonka jumped out to a two goal lead in the first period, on goals by Dominic Picciano and Joe Molenaar. After a scoreless second period, Centennial scrambled back into the game on goals by Lucas McGregor and Matt Jennrich.

 

Edina 1, St. Thomas Academy 1. (Edina won overtime shootout to advance to semifinals.)

 

Ben Copeland and Casey Dornbach scored for Edina in the overtime shootout as the Hornets beat St. Thomas Academy in the shootout 2-0 to advance to the semifinals Tuesday. Rob Christy scored for St. Thomas Academy to start the scoring in the first period. Sam Walker netted the equalizer later in the first period. And that was all the scoring in regulation, or in the 8-minute overtime. Thus the shootout. Edina had a decisive edge in shots on goals, 40-21, as well in quality scoring chances.

 

GOLD DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Wayzata                  0   1   0   —   1  

Hill-Murray              2   4   1   —   7  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Reifenberger (Ryan, Bremer)  0:17. Hill-Murray – Ranallo (Helgeson, Yeo)  13:27.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Mills (Bremer, Reifenberger)  5:53. Hill-Murray – Ranallo (powerplay) (Yeo)  11:37. Hill-Murray – Mills (Peterson, Reifenberger)  12:40. Wayzata – Greeninger (Senden, Schmidt)  13:59. Hill-Murray – Betti (Peterson, Ryan)  15:35.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Reifenberger (Ryan)  5:55.

 

Shots on goal:

Wayzata                  —   29

Hill-Murray              —   22

 

GOALIES

WAYZATA            MIN     S    SV

Alex Schilling       29:40   13   8

Reid Waszczenko      21:20   9    7

 

HILL-MURRAY            MIN     S    SV

Jake Begley          50:58   29   28

 

 

Burnsville               0   0   0   —   0  

Eden Prairie             0   0   2   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD –- No scoring,

 

SECOND PERIOD –- No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Lawrence (Graham, Johannes)  12:39. Eden Prairie – Leivermann (powerplay) (Lawrence)  13:31.

 

Shots on goal:

Burnsville               —   28

Eden Prairie             —   40

 

GOALIES

BURNSVILLE            MIN     S    SV

Brody AufDerHeide    51:00   40   38

 

EDEN PRAIRIE            MIN     S    SV

Nick Wiencek         51:00   28   28

 

 

Centennial               0   0   2   —   2  

Minnetonka               2   0   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minnetonka – Picciano (VanSant)  15:32. Minnetonka –

Molenaar (Skarda)  15:59.

 

SECOND PERIOD -– No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – McGregor (Jamison Ekeling)  3:14.

Centennial – Jennrich (Jamison Ekeling, Jamison Ekeling)  8:21. Minnetonka –

Skarda (Rogers, Molenaar)  11:40.

 

Shots on goal:

Centennial               —   30

Minnetonka               —   22

 

GOALIES

CENTENNIAL            MIN     S    SV

Nate Fellows         49:58   22   19

 

MINNETONKA            MIN     S    SV

Thomas Hanson        51:00   30   28

 

 

Edina                    1   0   0   0   —   1  

St Thomas Academy        1   0   0   0   —   1

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Christy (Hardy, Smallidge)  1:47. Edina – Walker (Copeland)  15:32.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

OVERTIME – No scoring.

 

SHOOTOUT – Edina – Copeland and Dornbach scored in the shootout. Edina won SO 2-0.

 

Shots on goal:

Edina                    —   40

St Thomas Academy        —   21

 

GOALIES

EDINA            MIN     S    SV

Charlie deGrood      59:00   21   20

 

  1. THOMAS ACADEMY    MIN     S    SV

Vinny Capezza        59:00   40   39

 

 

 

 

 

SILVER DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Buffalo                  0   0   1   —   1  

Breck                    3   0   4   —   7  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Breck – Breitenfeldt (Machlitt, Heidemann)  10:34.

Breck – Machlitt (Heidemann, Breitenfeldt)  13:30. Breck – Paschke (Parrish,

Paulson)  13:35.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Breck – Machlitt (Scott, Blake)  4:55. Buffalo – Sawdey (powerplay) (Pearson, Hartman)  5:21. Breck – Paschke (Parrish, Madson)  7:15. Breck – Breitenfeldt (powerplay) (Ellingson, Machlitt)  13:08. Breck – Breitenfeldt (Heidemann, Paulson)  15:56.

 

Shots on goal:

Buffalo                  —   6

Breck                    —   40

 

GOALIES

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV

Ben Zitur            51:00   40   33

 

BRECK            MIN     S    SV

Linden Olness        51:00   6    5

 

 

Rosemount                2   1   1   —   4  

Lakeville South          1   1   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Oelrich (Olsen, Hazlett)  5:23.

Rosemount – Monn (powerplay) (Jagoe, Dollimer)  11:13. Rosemount – Dollimer

(powerplay) (Jagoe)  12:06.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Checco (Boche, Bauer)  7:56.

Rosemount – Dollimer (powerplay) (Norder, Provost)  16:25.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Golant (Oelrich)  10:54. Rosemount – Jagoe (Weiand)  16:18.

 

Shots on goal:

Rosemount                —   25

Lakeville South          —   17

 

GOALIES

ROSEMOUNT           MIN     S    SV

Nick Hart            51:00   17   14

 

LAKEVILLE SOUTH            MIN     S    SV

Kyle McKinney        51:00   25   21

 

 

Mahtomedi                1   5   2   —   8  

Eastview                 1   2   0   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Heinsch (Anderson)  11:23. Eastview – Fan (Ford, Fan)  13:14.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Heinsch (Fladebo, Forciea)  1:28.

Mahtomedi – Heinsch (Fladebo)  1:37. Mahtomedi – Kangas (Posner)  5:35.

Mahtomedi – Vannelli (Strelow, Krueger)  11:10. Mahtomedi – Schwartz (Posner,

Wigstrom)  12:06. Eastview – Anderson (powerplay) (Hodgen, Anders)  15:15.

Eastview – Anderson (Hodgen, Anders)  15:26.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Vannelli (Ayd, Strelow)  9:55. Mahtomedi – Posner (powerplay) 12:32.

 

Shots on goal:

Mahtomedi                —   23

Eastview                 —   34

 

GOALIES

MAHTOMEDI            MIN     S    SV

Will Swanson         51:00   34   31

 

EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV

Andrew Stern         29:06   18   12

Ben Beattie          21:54   5    3

 

 

St Michael-Albertville   3   1   3   —   7  

Mounds View              2   2   1   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Mounds View – Gretsch (mohrman)  2:28. St Michael

Albertville – Bourgerie (Bjorlin)  3:48. St Michael Albertville – Wooters

(powerplay) (Spetz, Bourgerie)  6:33. Mounds View – Nagle (Sutton, Mattson)

10:36. St Michael Albertville – Bourgerie (Bjorlin)  16:34.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Mounds View – Reim (Gretsch, mohrman)  1:14. Mounds

View – Plasencia 6:23. St Michael Albertville – Bjorlin (powerplay) 16:27.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: St Michael Albertville – Spetz (Bourgerie, Wooters)

5:05. St Michael Albertville – Fuerstenberg (Bjorlin)  14:03. St Michael

Albertville – Wilcox (emptynet) 16:27. Mounds View – Sutton 16:50.

 

Shots on goal:

St Michael-Albertville   —   38

Mounds View              —   21

 

GOALIES

STMA            MIN     S    SV

Kyle Hayden          51:00   21   16

 

MOUNDS VIEW            MIN     S    SV

Joe Marcouiller      50:28   37   31

 

 

BRONZE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Orono                    2   2   1   —   5  

St Francis               1   0   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Anderson 8:29. St Francis – Kaehler (Olson)

11:58. Orono – Mc Cuskey (Willson, Dau)  14:46.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Luedtke (Limesand, Anderson)  0:35. Orono –

Bren (Anderson, Walker)  12:29.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Burns (powerplay) (Stephenson, Anderson)  0:22.

 

 

Shots on goal:

Orono                    —   27

St Francis               —   17

 

GOALIES

ORONO            MIN     S    SV

Robert Leslie        51:00   17   16

 

  1. FRANCIS            MIN     S    SV

Trent Lobeck         29:29   21   17

Nolan Garaghty       21:31   6    5

 

 

Blake                    0   1   0   —   1  

Anoka                    2   0   3   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Johnson (shorthanded) 4:20. Anoka – Hudek

(Sutterer, Neumann)  7:28.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Bankes (powerplay) (Ferguson, Shogren)  1:29.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Johnson 3:09. Anoka – Talbot (Grailer)  5:05. Anoka – Johnson (Saba, Neumann)  9:21.

 

Shots on goal:

Blake                    —   27

Anoka                    —   28

 

GOALIES

BLAKE            MIN     S    SV

Andrew Dietrich      51:00   28   23

 

ANOKA            MIN     S    SV

Brendan Corbin       51:00   27   26

 

 

East Ridge               0   0   2   —   2  

Bloomington Kennedy      2   2   1   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Beacom 6:10. Bloomington Kennedy – Soretire (Williams)  12:18.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Beacom (Ekholm, Mendel)  11:37. Bloomington Kennedy – Williams (shorthanded) (Choudek)  12:45.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Young 11:24. Bloomington Kennedy –

Williams (emptynet) (Mrozek)  14:10. East Ridge – Taylor 16:57.

 

Shots on goal:

East Ridge               —   24

Bloomington Kennedy      —   24

 

GOALIES

EAST RIDGE            MIN     S    SV

Josh Greune          48:11   23   19

 

BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY    MIN     S    SV

Jimmy Mrozek         51:00   24   22

 

 

Rogers                   1   1   1   1   —   4  

Hopkins                  1   0   2   0   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Rogers – Schoepke (Fischer, Billing)  3:31. Hopkins – Greeley (Nelsen)  16:01.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rogers – Billing (powerplay) (Limoseth, Fischer)

7:31.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Rogers – Fischer (powerplay) (Billing)  5:51. Hopkins – Martin (Sweeney)  14:21. Hopkins – Sweeney (Greeley)  14:49.

 

OVERTIME — Scoring: Rogers – Limoseth (powerplay) (Billing, Moss)  1:14.

 

Shots on goal:

Rogers                   —   26

Hopkins                  —   32

 

GOALIES

ROGERS            MIN     S    SV

Jonny Preusse        52:14   32   29

 

HOPKINS            MIN     S    SV

Connor Quinn         52:14   26   22

 

 

 

OPEN DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Minnehaha Academy        1   0   0   —   1  

Princeton                0   0   2   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – Evenson (Spinner)  9:31.

 

SECOND PERIOD –- No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Princeton – Oakes (Swanson, Schroeder)  8:27. Princeton – Schroeder 8:36.

 

Shots on goal:

Minnehaha Academy        —   22

Princeton                —   34

 

GOALIES

MINNEHAHA            MIN     S    SV

Justin Evenson       51:00   34   32

 

PRINCETON            MIN     S    SV

Owen Othoudt         51:00   22   21

 

 

Spring Lake Park         1   0   1   —   2  

Greenway                 1   4   2   —   7  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Turnquist (Gagnon)  0:29. Greenway – Trboyevich (Troumbly, Zuehlke)  12:09.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Greenway – LaDoux (Kalisch, Carlson)  0:30. Greenway – Kalisch (Troumbly)  1:39. Greenway – Kalisch (Sundquist, Lantz)  3:36. Greenway – Rajala (Jenson)  12:45.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Gagnon (Miller, Evertz)  0:40.

Greenway – Troumbly 9:34. Greenway – Sundquist (shorthanded) 15:36.

 

Shots on goal:

Spring Lake Park         —   29

Greenway                 —   35

 

GOALIES

SPRING LAKE PARK            MIN     S    SV

Aaron Furlano        51:00   35   28

 

GREENWAY            MIN     S    SV

Mike LaDoux          51:00   29   27

 

 

Minneapolis              1   1   2   —   4  

Chisago Lakes            0   0   1   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minneapolis – Lieb 12:57.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minneapolis – Erickson (powerplay) (Hale)  1:54.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Chisago Lakes – Caudill (Lushanko)  0:56. Minneapolis – Hale (Fulco)  15:31. Minneapolis – Taleen (emptynet) 16:44.

 

Shots on goal:

Minneapolis              —   25

Chisago Lakes            —   21

 

GOALIES

MINNEAPOLIS            MIN     S    SV

Ryan Martin          51:00   21   20

 

CHISAGO LAKES            MIN     S    SV

Bryce Thompson       50:45   24   21

 

 

Marshall                 0   2   0   —   2  

Simley                   0   1   3   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Marshall – VanKeulen (Fosvick, Deutz)  6:20. Marshall – VanKeulen (Buysse, VanDeVere)  8:35. Simley – Schultz (Prifrel)  10:32.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Simley – Prifrel (Warrick)  11:20. Simley – Gorman

(Warrick)  13:14. Simley – Roitman (Smith)  15:00.

 

Shots on goal:

Marshall                 —   17

Simley                   —   14

 

GOALIES

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Trey Nelson          51:00   14   10

 

SIMLEY            MIN     S    SV

Adam Weber           51:00   17   15

 

 

 

Girls’ Tournament Schedule:

 

Girls’ Blue High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Lakeville North vs. East Ridge, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 2: Buffalo vs. Centennial (#13AA,) 8:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #6.

Game 3: Eastview (#16AA) vs. Holy Family/Waconia, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Centennial vs. Lakeville North, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 5: East Ridge vs. Eastview, 8:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #6.

Game 6: Buffalo vs, Holy Family/Waconia, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 7: Seed #5 vs. Seed #6, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 8: Seed #3 vs. Seed #4, 3:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Game 9: Seed #1 vs. Seed #2, 6 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Girls’ Red High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Owatonna (#15A) vs. Moose Lake Area (#20A), 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 2: St. Francis/North Branch vs. Marshall, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 3: Luverne vs. Fort Francis, Ontario, 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 3: Duluth Marshall vs. Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis., 7:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 5 (consolation): Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 6 (consolation): Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 1:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Girls’ White High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Rochester Mayo vs. Prairie Centre, Long Prairie, Minn., 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 2: Northern Lakes, Breezy Point, Minn. vs. Fairmont, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 3: Arrowhead, Hartland Wis. vs. Eveleth-Gilbert, 4 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Fairmont vs. Arrowhead, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 5: Prairie Centre vs. Eveleth-Gilbert, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 6: Northern Lakes vs. Rochester Mayo, 4 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Thursday, December 31, 2015:

Game 7: Seed #5 vs. Seed #6, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 8: Seed #3 vs. Seed #4, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 9: Seed #1 vs. Seed #2, 11 a.m., Ridder Arena.