Minnesota Hockey Magazine

Schwan’s Cup Girls Champions are crowned

GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUMMARIES

 

White division: Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Fairmont 0.

Autem Seabrook scored twice to lead the Eveleth-Gilbert Golden Bears to a 4-0 championship win over Fairmont. Madison Lutzka and Brenna Ceglar also tallied goals for the victors. Morgan Hirsch stopped all 29 shots she faced in goal for Eveleth-Gilbert.

 

Red division: Fort Frances, Ontario 3, St. Francis/North Branch 2 (overtime).

Annalise Hayes scored 3:28 into overtime as Fort Frances, Ontario, defeated St. Francis/North Branch in the red division championship game.

 

St. Francis jumped to a 2-0 lead in the second period, on goals by Holly Anderson and Kalley Wagner. Despite holding the edge in shots Fort Frances couldn’t get the puck past St. Francis goalie Rachel Miller. Until the third period that is.

 

Emma Noga and Jenna Clendenning scored final period goals for the Canadian squad sending the game into overtime, and Hayes’ winner.

 

Blue division: Centennial 5, Holy Family/Waconia 1.

Centennial’s dynamic duo of Gabbie Hughes and Anneke Linser proved too much for Holy Family/Waconia to handle as the pair had a hand in all five Centennial goals. Hughes recorded two goals and two assists and Linser followed with two goals and an assist. Chloe McEnelly tallied the only Holy Family goal,

 

Centennial goaltender Kristen Peck stopped 30 of 31 Holy Family shots.

 

 

GIRLS’ BLUE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Buffalo            2   0   0   —   2  

Eastview           0   0   1   —   1  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Buffalo – Thompson (Roethke, Rudiger)  2:03.Buffalo – Thompson (Halluska, James)  16:44.

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Ford (Sodomka)  16:59.

Shots on goal:Buffalo            —   16   Eastview           —   33

GOALIES

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV

Anna Monsrud         51:00   33   32

EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV

Emma Tschida         51:00   16   14

 

East Ridge         2   1   1   —   4  

Lakeville North          0   0   1   —   1

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Roeser  C 3:05. East Ridge – Hafiz (powerplay) (Roeser  C, Zavoral)  11:19.

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Roeser  C (Zavoral)  12:20.

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville North – Manes (Freese, Lebens)  12:05. East Ridge – Hafiz (penalty shot) 15:36.

Shots on goal:

East Ridge         —   23

Lakeville North          —   31

GOALIES

EAST RIDGE                           MIN     S    SV

Chloe Heiting                            51:00   31   30

LAKEVILLE NORTH            MIN     S    SV

Abby Hatcher                          50:10   23   19

 

Centennial              2   2   1   —   5  

Holy Family/Waconia      0   1   0   —   1    

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Hughes (Linser)  4:04. CentennialGirls – Almich (Hughes, Olson)  9:11.

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Hughes (powerplay) (Backman, Berg) 7:45. Holy Family/Waconia – McEnelly (Garin, Blood)  8:46. Centennial -Linser (Almich, Hughes)  11:53.

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial G – Linser (shorthanded) (Seppelt) 13:03.

Shots on goal:

Centennial         —   26

Holy Family/Waconia      —   31

GOALIES

CENTENNIAL            MIN     S    SV

Kristen Peck               51:00   31   30

HOLY FAMILY/WACONIA   MIN     S    SV

Emma Westby                        51:00   26   21

 

GIRLS’ RED   DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Cap City                 0   1   2   —   3  

Marshall            0   0   0   —   0  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Cap City – Ward (powerplay) 1:01.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Cap City – Sefzik (Johnson)  4:18. Cap City – DuBois

5:14.

 

Shots on goal:

Cap City                 —   25

Marshall            —   13

 

GOALIES

CAP CITY            MIN     S    SV

Taylor Thornton      51:00   13   13

 

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Morgan Morrill       51:00   25   22

 

 

Luverne                  0   0   0   —   0  

Owatonna                 1   4   1   —   6  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Owatonna – VonRuden (Achterkirch)  10:41.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Owatonna – VanReeth (powerplay) (Bogen, DeVinny)

0:57. Owatonna – VonRuden (Schmidt, Davison)  5:38. Owatonna – VonRuden 9:01.

Owatonna – Achterkirch 11:14.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Owatonna – Rethemeier (Achterkirch, Davison)  6:21.

 

Shots on goal:

Luverne                  —   12

Owatonna                 —   40

 

GOALIES

LUVERNE            MIN     S    SV

Emilie Bartels       28:14   25   20

Kennedy Gonnerman    22:46   15   14

 

OWATONNA            MIN     S    SV

Asia Buryska         51:00   12   12

 

 

Fort Frances ONT         0   0   2   1   —   3  

St. Francis/North Branch      1   1   0   0   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St. Francis/North Branch – Anderson (powerplay) (Zebro, Swanson)  16:38.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St. Francis/North Branch – Wagner (Zebro, Anderson)  8:52.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Fort Frances ONT – Noga (MacKintosh)  0:51. Fort

Frances ONT – Clendenning (Jean)  4:12.

 

OVERTIME — Scoring: Fort Frances ONT – Hayes (Croswell, McKinnon)  3:28.

 

Shots on goal:

Fort Frances ONT         —   34

St. Francis/North Branch      —   24

 

GOALIES

FORT FRANCES            MIN     S    SV

Sydney Beck          54:28   24   22

 

ST FRANCIS/N BRANCH    MIN     S    SV

Rachel Miller        54:28   34   31

 

 

Duluth Marshall          0   0   2   0   —   2  

Moose Lake Area               2   0   0   0   —   2  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Moose Lake – Pederson (Mohelsky, Gobel)  7:54. MooseLake – Bird (Bird)  15:42.  SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Duluth Marshall – Lemker (Boettcher)  4:50. DuluthMarshall – Boettcher (powerplay) (Lemker)  8:33.

OVERTIME – No scoring.

Shots on goal:

Duluth Marshall          —   16   Moose Lake               —   29

GOALIES

DULUTH MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Carissa Mudrak                        59:00   29   27

MOOSE LAKE            MIN     S    SV

Maddy Gamst              59:00   16   14

 

 

GIRLS’ WHITE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Fairmont                 0   0   0   —   0  

Eveleth-Gilbert          2   0   2   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Seabrook (Seitz)  9:29. Eveleth-Gilbert – Lutzka (Williams)  14:30.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Ceglar (Flatley)  3:05. Eveleth-Gilbert – Seabrook (powerplay) (Williams, Lutzka)  6:54.

 

Shots on goal:

Fairmont                 —   29

Eveleth-Gilbert          —   35

 

GOALIES

FAIRMONT            MIN     S    SV

Sadie Sandersfeld    51:00   35   31

 

EVELETH-GILBERT            MIN     S    SV

Morgan Hirsch        51:00   29   29

 

 

Northern Lakes           2   0   2   —   4  

Arrowhead                1   1   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Northern Lakes – Rickard (Gutzman, Knox)  2:47.

Northern Lakes – Knox 10:50. Arrowhead – Kremer (Hougard)  13:17.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Arrowhead – Hobbs (Kremer, Bejna)  15:16.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Northern Lakes – Abear 1:06. Arrowhead – Hougard

(Kremer, Hobbs)  8:35. Northern Lakes – Gutzman (Knox)  11:36.

 

Shots on goal:

Northern Lakes           —   29

Arrowhead                —   19

 

GOALIES

NORTHERN LAKES            MIN     S    SV

Alexa Holm           51:00   19   16

 

ARROWHEAD            MIN     S    SV

Abbey Weisrock       51:00   29   25

 

 

Rochester Mayo           0   1   0   —   1  

Prairie Centre           1   1   3   —   5  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Prairie Centre – Christianson (Woods)  6:12.

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rochester Mayo – Lutz (Leone, Fjeslsted)  11:05.Prairie Centre – Christianson (powerplay) (Olson, Ecker)  14:46.

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Prairie Centre – Woods (powerplay) (Olson)  4:18.Prairie Centre – Olson (Olson)  6:04. Prairie Centre – Ecker (powerplay) (Hopp, Mora)  13:27.

Shots on goal:Rochester Mayo           —   22   Prairie Centre           —   27

GOALIES

ROCHESTER MAYO            MIN     S    SV

Sophie Butterfass                 51:00   27   22

PRAIRIE CENTRE            MIN     S    SV

Angela Hanson                    51:00   22   21

Girls’ Blue High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Lakeville North 6, East Ridge 2.

Game 2: Centennial 4, Buffalo 1.

Game 3: Eastview 2, Holy Family/Waconia 2 (overtime).

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Centennial 5, Lakeville North 5 (overtime).

Game 5: East Ridge 3, Eastview 0.

Game 6: Holy Family/Waconia 3, Buffalo 2.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 7 (fifth place): Buffalo 2, Eastview 1.

Game 8 (third place): East Ridge 4, Lakeville North 1.

Game 9 (championship): Centennial 5, Holy Family/Waconia 1.

 

Girls’ Red High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Moose Lake Area 3, Owatonna 1.

Game 2: St. Francis/North Branch 7, Marshall 0.

Game 3: Fort Frances, Ontario 5, Luverne 1.

Game 4: Duluth Marshall 2, Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 0.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 5 (consolation): Owatonna 5, Marshall 1.

Game 6 (consolation): Luverne 6, Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): St. Francis/North Branch 4, Moose Lake Area 3.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Fort Frances, Ontario 5, Duluth Marshall 2.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 9 (consolation): Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 3, Marshall 0.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Owatonna 6, Luverne 0.

Game 11 (third place): Moose Lake Area 2, Duluth Marshall 2.

Game 12 (championship): Fort Frances, Ontario 3, St. Francis/North Branch 2 (overtime).

 

Girls’ White High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Prairie Centre, Long Prairie, Minn. 5, Rochester Mayo 1.

Game 2: Fairmont 7, Northern Lakes, Breezy Point, Minn. 4.

Game 3: Eveleth-Gilbert 5, Arrowhead, Hartland Wis., 3.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Fairmont 4, Arrowhead, Wis. 3.

Game 5: Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Prairie Centre 3.

Game 6: Rochester Mayo 4, Northern Lakes 0.

Thursday, December 31, 2015:

Game 7 (fifth place): Northern Lakes 4, Arrowhead, Wis. 3.

Game 8 (third place): Prairie Center 5, Rochester Mayo 1.

Game 9 (championship): Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Fairmont 0.