Minnesota Hockey Magazine

High School Hockey Is On The Air

Featured Image: Spencer Naas and Benilde-St. Margaret's travel to Burnsville for tonight's inaugural Sports Radio 105 "The Ticket" Game of the Week. (Photo: Tim Kolehmainen)

Featured Image:
Spencer Naas and Benilde-St. Margaret’s travel to Burnsville for tonight’s inaugural Sports Radio 105 “The Ticket” Game of the Week.
(Photo: Tim Kolehmainen)

Sports Radio 105 “The Ticket” expands Prep Sports Coverage, launches High School Hockey Game of the Week beginning tonight. 

Sports Radio 105 “The Ticket”, the Twin Cities new Sports Talk on FM builds on their coverage of local High School athletics debuting a weekly broadcast of prep hockey. Veteran broadcaster, and Minnesota Hockey Magazine.com high school editor, Pete Waggoner will handle play-by-play duties for the High School Hockey “Game of the Week”.

Pete“High school hockey is the core of the Minnesota culture and a rite of passage for fans to enjoy in the winter months,” Waggoner said. “Our caliber of play is the upper echelon in prep hockey so we’re excited to bring these games to fans in the Twin Cities on 105 The Ticket.”

Pete Waggoner has covered Minnesota sports since 1989, formerly involved with MNHockeyHub.com, play-by-play for hockey and football on Fox Sports North’s Prep Zone, and is part of the online Minnesota State High School League tournament coverage delivered in partnership with prep45.com.

Sports Radio 105 “The Ticket” High School Hockey Schedule

The TicketCBS Radio12-5  Benilde-St. Margaret’s at Burnsville
12-12  Elk River at Maple Grove
12-19 Grand Rapids at Edina 8:30pm
12-26  St Louis Park Tournament game tbd
1-2  Edina at Burnsville 7pm or B-SM at Wayzata
1-9  Wayzata at Hill-Murray 7pm
1-16  Wayzata at Eden Prairie 7pm
1-23  Hopkins at Edina 7pm
1-30  Eden Prairie at Edina 7pm
2-6  Minnetonka at Eden Prairie
2-13  Cretin-Derham Hall at White Bear Lake
2-20  Section Quarterfinals tbd 7pm
2-27  Section 7AA or 3AA finals 7pm
3-6  State Quarterfinals
3-7  State Semi-Finals
3-8  State Finals