Minnesota Hockey Magazine

Schwan’s Cup -Boys Champions are Crowned -Girls finals are set

BOYS’ CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUMMARIES

 

Open division: Greenway 6, Minneapolis 3.

Grant Troumbly scored a hat trick to lead Greenway, of Coleraine, Minn., to the Schwan Cup open division championship. Troumbly opened the scoring at 4:42 of the second period. Dylan Sundquist added a second goal just 13 seconds later, and the Raiders jumped to a 2-0 lead.

 

Minneapolis tied the game 2-2 later in the second period on goals by Max Kjome and Jake Erickson, before Troumbly’s second goal of the game put Greenway back on top 3-2 at the second intermission.

 

In the final period, Bay Zuehlke put the Raiders ahead by two goals again, and they never let Minneapolis closer than a single goal. A late Taylor Lantz goal and a Troumbly empty netter with just one second remaining gave Greenway its final 6-3 win.

 

Bronze division: Anoka 7, Bloomington Kennedy 2.

Anoka spread their seven goals around to seven different players as the Tornadoes dominated Bloomington Kennedy 7-2 to win the bronze division championship.

 

Jared Wilber put Anoka on top at 1:21 of the first period. Grant Johnson netted the equalizer for Kennedy four minutes later. But then Anoka pulled away, with goals coming from Carter Perry, Michael Talbot, Hunter Wanous, IsaacJohnson, Reese Grailer and Taylor O’Neill.

 

Anoka outshot Kennedy 48-26.

 

Silver division: Rosemount 3, Mahtomedi 2 (overtime).

Grant Horsager scored on a solo goal rush 1:01 into the overtime period to give Rosemount a 3-2 victory in the silver division championship game.

 

In an evenly played, tight game, it was fitting the game went to overtime. Shots were nearly equal, 26-25 in favor of Rosemount, as were quality offensive chances.

 

Luke Posner scored both Mahtomedi goals, both in the second period. Peyton Norder scored in the first period for Rosemount for an early lead. Then after falling behind in the second period, Brendan Olson scored the Irish’s tying goal at 4:22. Regulation ended at 2-2, before Horsager’s extra-time winner.

 

Gold division: Eden Prairie 4, Minnetonka 3.

Casey Mittelstadt scored twice with Cole Lawrence and Michael Graham added goals as Eden Prairie raced to a 4-1 lead at the 3:44 mark of the third period. Then Minnetonka stepped up the pace and staged a furious comeback.

 

Brendan Ryan scored twice. His first goal narrowed the gap to two goals at 5:58 of the period, followed by another goal at 10:15 to cut the lead to one. But that was a close as they would get.

 

Eden Prairie won their first Schwan Cup championship.

 

 

BOYS’ GOLD DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Centennial               1   0   0   —   1  

Burnsville               2   2   1   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Burnsville – Otto (powerplay) (Sawchuk, Drobnick)

6:55. Burnsville – Smith (Killmer)  8:23. Centennial – Jennrich (powerplay)

(Frakie, Brickner)  16:02.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Burnsville – Borchardt (Thomas)  8:25. Burnsville –

Ahcan (powerplay) (Smith)  16:58.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Burnsville – Borchardt (shorthanded) (Kirschbaum)

8:14.

 

Shots on goal:

Centennial               —   28

Burnsville               —   20

 

GOALIES

CENTENNIAL            MIN     S    SV

Travis Allen         51:00   20   15

 

BURNSVILLE            MIN     S    SV

Nick Lee             51:00   28   27

 

 

St Thomas Academy        0   1   0   1   —   2  

Wayzata                  1   0   0   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Wayzata – Schmidt (Senden, Greeninger)  11:24.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Stucker (powerplay) (Christy,

Jerry)  3:23.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

OVERTIME — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Foley (penalty shot) 8:00.

 

Shots on goal:

St Thomas Academy        —   31

Wayzata                  —   34

 

GOALIES

ST THOMAS ACADEMY            MIN     S    SV

Vinny Capezza        59:00   34   33

 

WAYZATA            MIN     S    SV

Reid Waszczenko      59:00   31   29

 

 

Edina                    2   2   1   —   5  

Hill-Murray              3   0   1   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Reifenberger (Mills, Peterson)  0:19.

Edina – Copeland (powerplay) (Walker, Scheerer)  6:45. Edina – Copeland (Walker, Phillips)  9:00. Hill-Murray – Mills (Reifenberger, Bremer)  10:28. Hill-Murray – Ranallo (shorthanded) (Begley)  11:51.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Edina – Mickelson (Tucker, Tabor)  10:03. Edina –

Scheerer (Phillips, Copeland)  16:39.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Petronack (powerplay) (Yeo, Helgeson)

13:43. Edina – Scheerer (powerplay) (Dornbach, Phillips)  14:35.

 

Shots on goal:

Edina                    —   39

Hill-Murray              —   24

 

GOALIES

EDINA            MIN     S    SV

Josh Solomon         51:00   24   20

 

HILL-MURRAY            MIN     S    SV

Jake Begley          51:00   39   34

 

 

Minnetonka               0   1   2   —   3  

Eden Prairie             1   2   1   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Lawrence (Johannes)  4:24.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Mittlelstadt 0:54. Minnetonka – Kuzma(Picciano, Bowman)  4:05. Eden Prairie – Graham (powerplay) (Leivermann,

Sullivan)  10:52.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Mittlelstadt (powerplay) (Lawrence,

Graham)  3:44. Minnetonka – Ryan (powerplay) (Cavanaugh, Bertogliat)  5:58.

Minnetonka – Ryan (shorthanded) 10:15.

 

Shots on goal:

Minnetonka               —   28

Eden Prairie             —   19

 

GOALIES

MINNETONKA            MIN     S    SV

Thomas Hanson        49:35   19   15

 

EDEN PRAIRIE            MIN     S    SV

Nick Wiencek         50:50   28   25

 

 

 

BOYS’ SILVER DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Mounds View              0   0   0   0   —   0  

Buffalo                  0   0   0   0   —   0

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

OVERTIME – No scoring.

 

SHOOTOUT – Buffalo won shootout.

 

Shots on goal:

Mounds View              —   35

Buffalo                  —   28

 

GOALIES

MOUNDS VIEW            MIN     S    SV

Nate Severtson       59:00   28   28

 

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV

Taylor Strenge       59:00   35   35

 

 

Eastview                 0   1   0   —   1  

Lakeville South          0   1   3   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Anders (powerplay) (Hodgen)  4:01.

Lakeville South – Olsen (powerplay) (Checco, Novak)  10:32.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Ess (Rasinski)  1:47. Lakeville South – Golant (emptynet) (Malinski)  15:31. Lakeville South – Novak (powerplay)(Checco)  16:36.

 

Shots on goal:

Eastview                 —   25

Lakeville South          —   24

 

GOALIES

EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV

Zach Herro           49:32   22   20

 

LAKEVILLE SOUTH            MIN     S    SV

Isaiah DiLaura       51:00   25   24

 

 

Mahtomedi                0   2   0   0   —   2  

Rosemount                1   1   0   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Rosemount – Norder (Weiand, Jagoe)  7:29.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Posner (Anderson, Jensen)  0:57. Rosemount – Olson (Hart)  4:22. Mahtomedi – Posner (powerplay) (Anderson, Schwartz)  4:37.

 

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

OVERTIME — Scoring: Rosemount – Horsager (Jagoe)  1:01.

 

Shots on goal:

Mahtomedi                —   25

Rosemount                —   26

 

GOALIES

MAHTOMEDI            MIN     S    SV

Will Swanson         52:01   26   23

 

ROSEMOUNT            MIN     S    SV

Nick Hart            52:01   25   23

 

 

St Michael-Albertville   2   2   2   —   6  

Breck                    1   0   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St Michael-Albertville – Bourgerie (Spetz)  1:49. St

Michael-Albertville – Bourgerie (Wooters)  4:32. Breck – Weigel (powerplay)

(Scott, Ellingson)  6:08.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Michael-Albertville – Bjorlin (Wilcox,

Fuerstenberg)  8:30. St Michael-Albertville – Wooters (Bourgerie)  12:07.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: St Michael-Albertville – Bourgerie 14:25. St Michael-Albertville – Bjorlin (Wilcox, Fuerstenberg)  14:58.

 

Shots on goal:

St Michael-Albertville   —   23

Breck                    —   42

 

GOALIES

STMA            MIN     S    SV

Kyle Hayden          51:00   42   41

 

BRECK            MIN     S    SV

Linden Olness        34:00   13   9

Blaine Madson        17:00   10   8

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ BRONZE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Bloomington Kennedy      1   1   0   —   2  

Anoka                    3   2   2   —   7   

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Wilber (Hans)  1:31. Bloomington Kennedy –

Johnson (Choudek, Vodovnik)  5:14. Anoka – Perry (ONeill, Talbot)  9:32. Anoka – Talbot 11:03.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Williams (powerplay) (Vodovnik) 0:39. Anoka – Wanous (Mirovsky, Sutterer)  5:48. Anoka – Johnson (powerplay)(Neumann, Talbot)  6:11.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Grailer (powerplay) (Johnson, Talbot)  6:11.

Anoka – ONeill (Hans, Talbot)  9:01.

 

Shots on goal:

Bloomington Kennedy      —   26

Anoka                    —   48

 

GOALIES

BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY   MIN     S    SV

Jimmy Mrozek         23:11   33   28

Ben Obermeyer        27:49   15   13

 

ANOKA            MIN     S    SV

Brendan Corbin       28:05   12   10

Spencer Olson        22:55   14   14

 

 

Hopkins                  0   0   3   —   3  

St Francis               0   1   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Francis – Ringhofer (powerplay) (Carroll,

Schuhmacher)  5:01.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hopkins – Martin (Bolstad)  1:17. Hopkins – Sweeney

(Nelsen)  7:08. Hopkins – Martin (shorthanded) (emptynet) 16:22.

 

Shots on goal:

Hopkins                  —   34

St Francis               —   21

 

GOALIES

HOPKINS            MIN     S    SV

Connor Quinn         51:00   21   20

 

  1. FRANCIS            MIN     S    SV

Trent Lobeck         50:23   33   31

 

 

East Ridge               0   0   2   —   2  

Blake                    0   1   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Chute (Saunders, Dietrich)  4:27.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – VanDenEide (powerplay) (Walter, Hammer)

7:36. East Ridge – Hammer (Kleinschmidt, Mader)  13:52.

 

Shots on goal:

East Ridge               —   27

Blake                    —   29

 

GOALIES

EAST RIDGE            MIN     S    SV

Nick Sterns          51:00   29   28

 

BLAKE            MIN     S    SV

Andrew Dietrich      50:10   27   25

 

 

Rogers                   1   1   1   —   3  

Orono                    1   0   3   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Mc Cuskey (Pelto, Walker)  12:40. Rogers –

Fischer (powerplay) (Schoepke)  16:59.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rogers – Billing (powerplay) (Fischer)  10:01.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Mc Cuskey (Anderson)  4:27. Orono – Renard

(Luedtke, Limesand)  8:38. Rogers – Libke (powerplay) (Larsen, Voeller)  11:20. Orono – Mc Cuskey (Pelto, Anderson)  14:10.

 

Shots on goal:

Rogers                   —   13

Orono                    —   31

 

GOALIES

ROGERS            MIN     S    SV

Jonny Preusse        50:30   31   27

 

ORONO            MIN     S    SV

John Bernhagen       51:00   13   10

 

 

 

 

BOYS’ OPEN DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Minneapolis              0   2   1   —   3  

Greenway                 0   3   3   —   6

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Greenway – Troumbly (Sundquist, Lantz)  4:42. Greenway – Sundquist 4:55. Minneapolis – Kjome (powerplay) (Fulco, Peterson)  8:26. Minneapolis – Erickson (Lieb, Taleen)  12:19. Greenway – Troumbly (shorthanded)(Sundquist, Lantz)  14:08.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Greenway – Zuehlke (Clancey)  5:28. Minneapolis – Neal(Schwiegert)  13:56. Greenway – Lantz (Sundquist, Zuehlke)  14:25. Greenway – Troumbly (emptynet) (Lantz)  16:59.

 

Shots on goal:

Minneapolis              —   25

Greenway                 —   36

 

GOALIES

MINNEAPOLIS            MIN     S    SV

Ryan Martin          49:37   35   30

 

GREENWAY            MIN     S    SV

Sam LaDoux           51:00   25   22

 

 

Chisago Lakes            1   2   1   —   4  

Minnehaha Academy        1   1   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – Lundquist (Evenson, Bartelings)

4:22. Chisago Lakes – Lushanko 12:07.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – Knutson (powerplay) (Lundquist,

Bartelings)  0:42. Chisago Lakes – Haskins (powerplay) (Lushanko, Bartz)  8:15. Chisago Lakes – Haskins (Hoheisel, Boudreau)  15:25.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Chisago Lakes – Haskins (Lushanko)  5:13. Minnehaha

Academy – Knutson (powerplay) (Evenson, Lundquist)  6:37.

 

Shots on goal:

Chisago Lakes            —   35

Minnehaha Academy        —   30

 

GOALIES

CHISAGO LAKES            MIN     S    SV

Bryce Thompson       51:00   30   27

 

MINNEHAHA ACADEMY      MIN     S    SV

Austin Butterfield   51:00   35   31

 

 

Marshall                 0   1   1   —   2  

Spring Lake Park         1   5   2   —   8  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Bahmeier (powerplay) (Bentfield,

Gagnon)  11:06.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Kelly (Benson, McMahon)  1:28.

Spring Lake Park – Turnquist (Benson)  5:17. Spring Lake Park – Gagnon

(Bahmeier, Bentfield)  5:22. Spring Lake Park – Bahmeier (Gagnon, Bentfield)

6:07. Spring Lake Park – Gagnon (Benson)  8:56. Marshall – Criquet Danielson

(Boerboom, Tomasek)  15:39.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Bahmeier (powerplay) (Gagnon,

Bentfield)  6:23. Spring Lake Park – Turnquist (Bahmeier, Thompson)  7:27.

Marshall – Penske 16:33.

 

Shots on goal:

Marshall                 —   18

Spring Lake Park         —   56

 

GOALIES

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Trey Nelson          51:00   56   48

 

SPRING LAKE PARK            MIN     S    SV

Grant Thompson       51:00   18   16

 

 

Simley                   0   2   1   —   3  

Princeton                3   1   3   —   7  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Princeton – Abrahamson (Schroeder)  11:57. Princeton – Carlson (McAlpine)  12:11. Princeton – McAlpine (shorthanded) (Carlson)  14:40.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Simley – Schultz (Schwark)  4:16. Princeton – Peteson (Heinemann)  5:54. Simley – Watson (powerplay) (Prifrel, Sherry)  12:55.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Simley – Gorman (powerplay) (Smith, Sherry)  0:46.

Princeton – Abrahamson (Carlson, Carlson)  6:44. Princeton – McAlpine

(powerplay) (Abrahamson, Carlson)  9:50. Princeton – Carlson 11:40.

 

Shots on goal:

Simley                   —   15

Princeton                —   49

 

GOALIES

SIMLEY            MIN     S    SV

Bradley Brown        51:00   49   42

 

PRINCETON            MIN     S    SV

Owen Othoudt         51:00   15   12

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ BLUE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Lakeville North          3   1   1   0   —   5  

Centennial Girls         0   4   1   0   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville North – Flaherty (powerplay) (Winiecki, Oie) 7:50. Lakeville North – Olson (Neameyer, Freese)  10:42. Lakeville North – Nelson (Manes, Flaherty)  12:00.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – LeClaire (powerplay) (Almich, Berg) 2:18. Centennial – Hughes (Linser)  2:47. Centennial – Linser(powerplay) (Riley, Hughes)  9:15. Lakeville North – Winiecki (powerplay)(Neameyer, Olson)  12:26. Centennial – Hughes (Linser)  16:57.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Pitlick 6:16. Lakeville North –

Olson (Nelson, Flaherty)  8:55.

 

OVERTIME – No scoring.

 

Shots on goal:

Lakeville North          —   32

Centennial        —   22

 

GOALIES

LAKEVILLE NORTH            MIN     S    SV

Kallie Schneider     59:00   22   17

 

CENTENNIAL             MIN     S    SV

Anne Juergens        59:00   32   27

 

 

Holy Family/Waconia      1   2   0   —   3  

Buffalo                    0   2   0   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Holy Family/Waconia – Menzuber (Russo)  5:18.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Holy Family/Waconia – Rothstein 1:42. Holy

Family/Waconia – McEnelly (Menzuber, Marrs)  4:21. Buffalo – Halluska

(shorthanded) 13:48. Buffalo – Rudiger (Thompson, Halluska)  15:30.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

Shots on goal:

Holy Family/Waconia      —   16

Buffalo Girls            —   36

 

GOALIES

HOLY FAMILY/WACONIA        MIN     S    SV

Lexi Hartmann        51:00   36   34

 

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV

Karly Schmidt        51:00   16   13

 

 

Eastview           0   0   0   —   0  

East Ridge         1   1   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Heiting (Roeser  C)  1:52.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Roeser  C (Wallace)  16:13.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Hafiz (emptynet) (Heiting)  16:11.

 

Shots on goal:

Eastview           —   20

East Ridge         —   20

 

GOALIES

EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV

Emma Tschida         51:00   19   17

 

EAST RIDGE            MIN     S    SV

Chloe Heiting        51:00   20   20

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ RED DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Marshall          0   0   1   —   1  

Owatonna          2   0   3   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Owatonna – VonRuden (Davison, Bogen)  7:47. Owatonna – VanReeth (VonRuden)  11:56.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Owatonna – VonRuden (Schmidt)  9:01. Marshall – Radke (VanKeulen, Bladholm)  11:09. Owatonna – VonRuden 12:09. Owatonna –

VonRuden (shorthanded) (Achterkirch, Schmidt)  16:06.

 

Shots on goal:

Marshall           —   9

Owatonna           —   35

 

GOALIES

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Morgan Morrill       51:00   35   30

 

OWATONNA            MIN     S    SV

Asia Buryska         51:00   9    8

 

 

St. Francis/North Branch      0   1   3   —   4  

Moose Lake Area                   0   2   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St. Francis/North Branch – White (Wagner)  1:55. Moose Lake Area – Bird (Bird)  9:06. Moose Lake Area – Bird (shorthanded) 13:26.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: St. Francis/North Branch – Wagner (Arzdorf, Green)  1:42. St. Francis/North Branch – Anderson (Douville, Zebro)  1:58. Moose Lake Area – Bird 15:09. St. Francis/North Branch – Forliti 16:46.

 

Shots on goal:

St. Francis/North Branch      —   16

Moose Lake Area               —   19

 

GOALIES

ST FRANCIS/NORTH BRANCH   MIN     S    SV

Rachel Miller            51:00   19   16

 

MOOSE LAKE AREA            MIN     S    SV

Maddy Gamst             51:00   16   12

 

 

Cap City                 1   1   0   —   2  

Luverne                  2   4   0   —   6  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Luverne – Dingmann (Sterrett, Henrichs)  2:43. Luverne – Sterrett (Serie)  8:28. Cap City – Ward (Johnson, Thousand)  9:03.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Luverne – Sterrett (shorthanded) 2:25. Luverne –

Dingmann (shorthanded) (Sterrett)  4:01. Luverne – Henrichs (Sterrett)  12:25. Cap City – Johnson (powerplay) (Ward)  14:11. Luverne – Aukes (Crabtree, Dinger) 15:30.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

Shots on goal:

Cap City                 —   20

Luverne                  —   23

 

GOALIES

CAP CITY            MIN     S    SV

Megan Schufreider    51:00   23   17

 

LUVERNE            MIN     S    SV

Kennedy Gonnerman    51:00   20   18

 

 

Duluth Marshall          1   0   1   —   2  

Fort Frances ONT         0   4   1   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Duluth Marshall – Alworth (Fjeran)  1:43.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Fort Frances ONT – MacKintosh 4:23. Fort Frances ONT – Hayes (Clendenning)  4:36. Fort Frances ONT – MacKintosh (Carradice)  8:03. Fort Frances ONT – Hayes 16:52.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Duluth Marshall – Boettcher (Lemker)  3:59. Fort

Frances ONT – Croswell (Cates, Hamilton)  8:31.

 

Shots on goal:

Duluth Marshall          —   21

Fort Frances ONT         —   18

 

GOALIES

DULUTH MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Carissa Mudrak       51:00   18   13

 

FORT FRANCES            MIN     S    SV

Sydney Beck          51:00   21   19

 

 

 

 

GIRLS’ WHITE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Arrowhead                2   0   1   —   3  

Fairmont                 2   0   2   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Arrowhead – Bejna 3:16. Fairmont – Lemon (Arens)  5:22. Arrowhead – Hobbs (England, Noles)  9:20. Fairmont – Nuss (Lemon, Lytle)  13:10.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Arrowhead – Hobbs 0:40. Fairmont – Lemon (Nuss)  11:56. Fairmont – Nuss (Arens, Cone)  12:40.

 

Shots on goal:

Arrowhead                —   26

Fairmont                 —   29

 

GOALIES

ARROWHEAD            MIN     S    SV

Abbey Weisrock       51:00   29   25

 

FAIRMONT            MIN     S    SV

Emily O’Connor        51:00   26   23

 

 

Eveleth-Gilbert          1   2   3   —   6  

Prairie Centre           1   2   0   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Schneider (Scherf)  8:19. Prairie

Centre – Olson (Christianson, Hopp)  15:26.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Williams (powerplay) 3:33. Prairie Centre – Christianson 10:42. Eveleth-Gilbert – Williams (powerplay) (Seitz, Hilfers)  12:04. Prairie Centre – Christianson (powerplay) (Olson, Olson)

15:55.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Williams (Hilfers)  5:24. Eveleth-Gilbert – Seitz (Ceglar)  7:07. Eveleth-Gilbert – Ceglar (Hilfers)  14:01.

 

Shots on goal:

Eveleth Gilbert          —   19

Prairie Centre           —   24

 

GOALIES

EVELETH-GILBERT            MIN     S    SV

Morgan Hirsch        51:00   24   21

 

PRAIRIE CENTRE            MIN     S    SV

Angela Hanson        51:00   19   13

 

 

Rochester Mayo           0   1   3   —   4  

Northern Lakes           0   0   0   —   0  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rochester Mayo – Adair 9:22.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Rochester Mayo – Grethen (powerplay) (Hammes)  1:57. Rochester Mayo – Fjeslsted (Haskins, Sawyer)  4:53. Rochester Mayo – Adair 6:27.

 

 

Shots on goal:

Rochester Mayo           —   23

Northern Lakes           —   10

 

GOALIES

ROCHESTER MAYO            MIN     S    SV

Sophie Butterfass    51:00   10   10

 

NORTHERN LAKES            MIN     S    SV

Alexa Holm           51:00   23   19

 

Boys’ Gold High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Hill-Murray 7, Wayzata 1.

Game 2: Eden Prairie 2, Burnsville 0.

Game 3: Minnetonka 3, Centennial 2.

Game 4: Edina 1, St. Thomas Academy 1. (Edina won overtime shootout to advance to semifinals.)

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Wayzata 5, Burnsville 2.

Game 6 (consolation): St. Thomas Academy 4, Centennial 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Eden Prairie 4, Hill-Murray 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minnetonka 3, Edina 2.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Burnsville 5, CentenniaL 1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): St. Thomas Academy 2, Wayzata 1 (overtime).

Game 11 (third place): Edina 5, Hill-Murray 4.

Game 12 (championship): Eden Prairie 4, Minnetonka 3.

 

Boys’ Silver High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Breck 7, Buffalo 1.

Game 2: Rosemount 4, Lakeville South 3.

Game 3: Mahtomedi 8, Eastview 3.

Game 4: St. Michael-Albertville 7, Mounds View 5.

Tuesday, December 29:                                                                     

Game 5 (consolation): Lakeville South 5, Buffalo 4.

Game 6 (consolation): Eastview 7, Mounds View 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Rosemount 3, Breck 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Mahtomedi 6, St. Michael-Albertville 4.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Buffalo 0, Mounds View 0 (Overtime; Buffalo won shootout.)

Game 10 (consolation championship): Lakeville South 4, Eastview 1.

Game 11 (third place): St. Michael-Albertville 6, Breck 1.

Game 12 (championship): Rosemount 3, Mahtomedi 2 (overtime).

 

Boys’ Bronze High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Orono 5, St. Francis 1.

Game 2: Anoka 5, Blake 1.

Game 3: Bloomington Kennedy 5, East Ridge 2.

Game 4: Rogers 4, Hopkins 3 (overtime),

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Blake 6, St, Francis 0.

Game 6 (consolation): East Ridge 3, Hopkins 2 (overtime).

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Anoka 5, Orono 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Bloomington Kennedy 5, Rogers 2.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Hopkins 3, St. Francis 1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): East Ridge 2, Blake 1.

Game 11 (third place): Orono 4, Rogers 3.

Game 12 (championship): Anoka 7, Bloomington Kennedy 2.

 

Boys’ Open High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Princeton 2, Minnehaha Academy 1.

Game 2: Greenway 7, Spring Lake Park 2.

Game 3: Minneapolis 4, Chisago Lakes 1.

Game 4: Simley 4, Marshall 2.

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Spring Lake Park 1, Minnehaha Academy 0.

Game 6 (consolation): Marshall 4, Chisago Lakes 3 (overtime).

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Greenway 2, Princeton 1.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minneapolis 5, Simley 1.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Chisago Lakes 4, Minnehaha Academy 3.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Spring Lake Park 8, Marshall 2.

Game 11 (third place): Princeton 7, Simley 3.

Game 12 (championship): Greenway 6, Minneapolis 3.

 

 

Girls’ Blue High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Lakeville North 6, East Ridge 2.

Game 2: Centennial 4, Buffalo 1.

Game 3: Eastview 2, Holy Family/Waconia 2 (overtime).

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Centennial 5, Lakeville North 5 (overtime).

Game 5: East Ridge 3, Eastview 0.

Game 6: Holy Family/Waconia 3, Buffalo 2.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 7: Eastview vs. Buffalo, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 8: Lakeville North vs. East Ridge, 3:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Game 9: Centennial vs. Holy Family/Waconia, 6 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Girls’ Red High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Moose Lake Area 3, Owatonna 1.

Game 2: St. Francis/North Branch 7, Marshall 0.

Game 3: Fort Frances, Ontario 5, Luverne 1.

Game 4: Duluth Marshall 2, Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 0.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 5 (consolation): Owatonna 5, Marshall 1.

Game 6 (consolation): Luverne 6, Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): St. Francis/North Branch 4, Moose Lake Area 3.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Fort Frances, Ontario 5, Duluth Marshall 2.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 9 (consolation): Marshall vs. Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis., 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Owatonna vs. Luverne, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 11 (third place): Moose Lake Area vs. Duluth Marshall, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): St. Francis/North Branch vs. Fort Frances, Ontario, 1:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Girls’ White High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Prairie Centre, Long Prairie, Minn. 5, Rochester Mayo 1.

Game 2: Fairmont 7, Northern Lakes, Breezy Point, Minn. 4.

Game 3: Eveleth-Gilbert 5, Arrowhead, Hartland Wis., 3.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Fairmont 4, Arrowhead, Wis. 3.

Game 5: Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Prairie Centre 3.

Game 6: Rochester Mayo 4, Northern Lakes 0.

Thursday, December 31, 2015:

Game 7: Arrowhead, Wis. vs. Northern Lakes,12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 8: Prairie Center vs. Rochester Mayo, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 9: Eveleth-Gilbert vs. Fairmont, 11 a.m., Ridder Arena.