Minnesota Hockey Magazine

Schwan’s Cup- Day 2 Results Boys, Day 1 Results Girls

Schwan Cup high school hockey tournament, Tuesday, December 29, 2015

Boys’ day #2 (semifinals)

Girls’ day #1 (first round)

 

Boys’ semifinals and consolation games and girls’ first round games.

 

Here is the schedule for boys’ championship games at Ridder Arena on Wednesday:

 

12 noon: Open division, Greenway vs. Minneapolis

2:30 p.m.: Bronze division, Anoka vs. Bloomington Kennedy

5:30 p.m.: Silver division, Rosemount vs. Mahtomedi

8 p.m.: Gold division, Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka

 

Boys’ Gold High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Hill-Murray 7, Wayzata 1.

Game 2: Eden Prairie 2, Burnsville 0.

Game 3: Minnetonka 3, Centennial 2.

Game 4: Edina 1, St. Thomas Academy 1. (Edina won overtime shootout to advance to semifinals.)

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Wayzata 5, Burnsville 2.

Game 6 (consolation): St. Thomas Academy 4, Centennial 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Eden Prairie 4, Hill-Murray 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minnetonka 3, Edina 2.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Burnsville vs. Centennial, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Wayzata vs. St. Thomas Academy, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 11 (third place): Hill-Murray vs. Edina, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka, 8 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

 

Boys’ Silver High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Breck 7, Buffalo 1.

Game 2: Rosemount 4, Lakeville South 3.

Game 3: Mahtomedi 8, Eastview 3.

Game 4: St. Michael-Albertville 7, Mounds View 5.

Tuesday, December 29:                                                                     

Game 5 (consolation): Lakeville South 5, Buffalo 4.

Game 6 (consolation): Eastview 7, Mounds View 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Rosemount 3, Breck 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Mahtomedi 6, St. Michael-Albertville 4.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Buffalo vs. Mounds View, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Lakeville South vs. Eastview, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 11 (third place): Breck vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): Rosemount vs. Mahtomedi, 5:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

 

Boys’ Bronze High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Orono 5, St. Francis 1.

Game 2: Anoka 5, Blake 1.

Game 3: Bloomington Kennedy 5, East Ridge 2.

Game 4: Rogers 4, Hopkins 3 (overtime),

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Blake 6, St, Francis 0.

Game 6 (consolation): East Ridge 3, Hopkins 2 (overtime).

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Anoka 5, Orono 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Bloomington Kennedy 5, Rogers 2.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): St. Francis vs. Hopkins, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Blake vs. East Ridge, 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 11 (third place): Orono vs. Rogers, 7:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 12 (championship): Anoka vs. Bloomington Kennedy, 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Boys’ Open High School Division

Monday, December 28 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Princeton 2, Minnehaha Academy 1.

Game 2: Greenway 7, Spring Lake Park 2.

Game 3: Minneapolis 4, Chisago Lakes 1.

Game 4: Simley 4, Marshall 2.

Tuesday, December 29:

Game 5 (consolation): Spring Lake Park 1, Minnehaha Academy 0.

Game 6 (consolation): Marshall 4, Chisago Lakes 3 (overtime).

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Greenway 2, Princeton 1.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minneapolis 5, Simley 1.

Wednesday, December 30:

Game 9 (consolation): Minnehaha Academy vs. Chisago Lakes, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Spring Lake Park vs. Marshall, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 11 (third place): Princeton vs. Simley, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Game 12 (championship): Greenway vs. Minneapolis, 12 noon, Ridder Arena.*

 

 

Girls’ Blue High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Lakeville North 6, East Ridge 2.

Game 2: Centennial 4, Buffalo 1.

Game 3: Eastview 2, Holy Family/Waconia 2 (overtime).

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Centennial vs. Lakeville North, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 5: East Ridge vs. Eastview, 8:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #6.

Game 6: Buffalo vs, Holy Family/Waconia, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 7: Seed #5 vs. Seed #6, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 8: Seed #3 vs. Seed #4, 3:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Game 9: Seed #1 vs. Seed #2, 6 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Girls’ Red High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Moose Lake Area 3, Owatonna 1.

Game 2: St. Francis/North Branch 7, Marshall 0.

Game 3: Fort Frances, Ontario 5, Luverne 1.

Game 4: Duluth Marshall 2, Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 0.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 5 (consolation): Owatonna vs. Marshall 2, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 6 (consolation): Luverne vs. Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis., 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Moose Lake Area vs. St. Francis/North Branch 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Fort Frances, Ontario vs. Duluth Marshall, 7:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Thursday December 31, 2015:

Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #3.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 1:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

 

Girls’ White High School Division

Tuesday, December 29, 2015:

Game 1: Prairie Centre, Long Prairie, Minn. 5, Rochester Mayo 1.

Game 2: Fairmont 7, Northern Lakes, Breezy Point, Minn. 4.

Game 3: Eveleth-Gilbert 5, Arrowhead, Hartland Wis., 3.

Wednesday, December 30, 2015:

Game 4: Fairmont vs. Arrowhead, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 5: Prairie Centre vs. Eveleth-Gilbert, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Game 6: Northern Lakes vs. Rochester Mayo, 4 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.

Thursday, December 31, 2015:

Game 7: Seed #5 vs. Seed #6, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 8: Seed #3 vs. Seed #4, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Game 9: Seed #1 vs. Seed #2, 11 a.m., Ridder Arena.

 

 

GOLD DIVISION GAME SUMMARIES

 

Eden Prairie 4, Hill-Murray 2 (semifinal)

 

Eden Prairie jumped to a two-goal lead in the first period. Cole Lawrence’s goal just 1:21 into the game culminated an aggressive Eden Prairie push from the opening whistle that set Hill-Murray on their heels and set the aggressive tone for the rest of the game. Michael Graham doubled the Eden Prairie lead with a two-player power play goal at 13:52 of the opening period.

 

Hill-Murray scrambled back twice on goals by Luke Ranallo and Ben Helgeson to close the lead to one goal, but never could overcome the Eden Prairie size advantage and physical play. Casey Mittelstadt’s empty net goal at 16:24 of the final period was the insurance goal for the Eagles.

 

Eden Prairie will play for a Schwan Cup championship for the first time tomorrow night. Their best previous gold division finish was 4th place in 2014.

 

 

Minnetonka 3, Edina 2 (semifinal)

 

In an tightly-played and even semifinal game Minnetonka’s Mario Bertogliat scored with just 27 seconds left in the third period to send the Skippers past Edina 3-2 and into the Schwan Cup gold division championship Wednesday night.

 

Minnetonka never trailed in the game, but each time they scored Edina netted the equalizer. The Hornets’ goal by Sam Walker at 13:01 of the final period tied the game at 2 and it looked like things were headed to overtime, until Bertogliat’s game winner in the waning seconds.

 

Minnetonka will be attempting to win their third Schwan Cup championship tomorrow, the most ever. The Skippers were champions previously in 2007 and 2009.

 

 

 

BOYS’ GOLD DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

 

Burnsville               0   1   1   —   2  

Wayzata                  1   3   1   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Wayzata – Schmidt (Greeninger, Senden)  9:38.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Wayzata – Nelson (Paterson, Ness)  1:27. Wayzata –

Stevens (Duma, Batra)  3:34. Wayzata – Duma (Batra, Stevens)  8:37. Burnsville – Otto (Sawchuk, Engum)  12:53.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Burnsville – Borchardt (powerplay) (extra attacker)

(Sawchuk)  16:06. Wayzata – Greeninger (emptynet) 16:46.

 

Shots on goal:

Burnsville               —   24

Wayzata                  —   28

 

GOALIES

BURNSVILLE            MIN     S    SV

Brody AufDerHeide    34:00   22   18

Nick Lee             15:05   5    5

 

WAYZATA            MIN     S    SV

Reid Waszczenko      51:00   24   22

 

 

St Thomas Academy        1   3   0   —   4  

Centennial               0   0   2   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Christy (Shogren, Hallum)  1:59.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Jerry (powerplay) (Stucker,

Smallidge)  2:49. St Thomas Academy – Foley (Stucker)  8:49. St Thomas Academy – Christy (Shogren, Jerry)  10:26.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Jennrich (McGregor, Brickner)  11:50.

Centennial – McLean 12:35.

 

Shots on goal:

St Thomas Academy        —   21

Centennial               —   28

 

GOALIES

ST THOMAS ACADEMY            MIN     S    SV

Jake Rascher         51:00   28   26

 

CENTENNIAL            MIN     S    SV

Nate Fellows         27:26   13   9

Travis Allen         22:09   8    8

 

 

Eden Prairie             2   1   1   —   4  

Hill-Murray              0   1   1   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Lawrence (Graham, Johannes)  1:21. Eden Prairie – Graham (powerplay) (Leivermann)  13:52.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Ranallo (Helgeson)  6:01. Eden Prairie – Steen (Erwin, Mittlelstadt)  13:13.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Helgeson (Quast)  10:51. Eden Prairie – Mittlelstadt (emptynet) (Erwin)  16:24.

 

Shots on goal:

Eden Prairie             —   30

Hill-Murray              —   23

 

GOALIES

EDEN PRAIRIE            MIN     S    SV

Shaun Durocher       51:00   23   21

 

HILL-MURRAY            MIN     S    SV

Jake Begley          50:51   29   26

 

 

Edina                    0   1   1   —   2  

Minnetonka               0   2   1   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minnetonka – Molenaar (Skarda)  7:40. Edina –

Mickelson (powerplay) (Johnson, Crosby)  9:49. Minnetonka – Bowman (Pass,

Terrell)  14:40.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Edina – Walker (Copeland, Tabor)  13:01. Minnetonka – Bertogliat (Ryan, Cavanaugh)  16:32.

 

Shots on goal:

Edina                    —   31

Minnetonka               —   29

 

GOALIES

EDINA            MIN     S    SV

Charlie deGrood      50:44   29   26

 

MINNETONKA            MIN     S    SV

Thomas Hanson        50:53   31   29

 

 

 

BOYS’ SILVER DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Lakeville South          1   3   1   —   5  

Buffalo                  1   3   0   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Buffalo – Stumpfl (Patnode, Hanson)  2:33. Lakeville

South – Hazlett (Malinski, Oelrich)  10:33.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Ess (Hazlett, Golant)  1:07. Buffalo – Kemp (Stensby)  3:52. Buffalo – Habisch (powerplay) (Goodmanson, Ramsey) 7:26. Buffalo – Sawdey (powerplay) (Stensby, Kemp)  9:41. Lakeville South – Olsen (powerplay) (Rasinski, Ess)  11:54. Lakeville South – Oelrich (Hazlett) 13:02.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Golant (Olsen, Zemlak)  3:19.

 

Shots on goal:

Lakeville South          —   43

Buffalo                  —   20

 

GOALIES

LAKEVILLE SOUTH            MIN     S    SV

Isaiah DiLaura       51:00   20   16

 

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV

Ben Zitur            51:00   43   38

 

 

Mounds View              1   1   0   —   2  

Eastview                 2   1   4   —   7

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Mounds View – Plasencia (Mattson, Sutton)  1:01.

Eastview – Hodgen (powerplay) (Anderson, Anders)  3:34. Eastview – Kukowski

(Ford)  4:36.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Kukowski (powerplay) (Ford, Cerrato)

10:50. Mounds View – Plasencia (Gretsch, Baird)  16:56.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Anders (Bateman, Hodgen)  0:39. Eastview – Fan (Nunn, Desrocher)  2:02. Eastview – Kukowski (powerplay) (Bateman)  4:07. Eastview – Orman (DeBoom)  16:22.

 

Shots on goal:

Mounds View              —   24

Eastview                 —   34

 

GOALIES

MOUNDS VIEW            MIN     S    SV

Joe Marcouiller      51:00   34   27

 

EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV

Zach Herro           51:00   24   22

 

 

Rosemount                1   2   0   —   3  

Breck                    1   0   1   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Breck – Blake (Ellingson, Scott)  0:59. Rosemount –

Storholm (Jagoe, Provost)  6:28.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rosemount – Norder (powerplay) (Storholm, Jagoe)

6:50. Rosemount – Jagoe (powerplay) (Storholm, Norder)  9:47.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Breck – Machlitt (powerplay) (Ellingson)  3:21.

 

Shots on goal:

Rosemount                —   19

Breck                    —   35

 

GOALIES

ROSEMOUNT            MIN     S    SV

Nick Hart            51:00   35   33

 

BRECK            MIN     S    SV

Linden Olness        51:00   19   16

 

 

St Michael-Albertville   1   2   1   —   4  

Mahtomedi                0   3   3   —   6

————————————————–

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St Michael-Albertville – Drobinski (Greenwood, Putnam) 2:25.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Posner (Anderson)  5:19. Mahtomedi –

Posner (Kangas, Wigstrom)  7:22. St Michael-Albertville – Greenwood (powerplay)(Kelly, Putnam)  10:48. St Michael-Albertville – Bourgerie (powerplay) (Wooters) 14:40. Mahtomedi – Posner (Jensen, Kangas)  16:04.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Posner (Kangas)  0:49. St Michael-Albertville – Putnam (Wooters)  3:38. Mahtomedi – Heinsch (Chalupsky)  16:01.

Mahtomedi – Posner (emptynet) 16:59.

 

Shots on goal:

St Michael-Albertville   —   25

Mahtomedi                —   27

 

GOALIES

STMA            MIN     S    SV

Kyle Hayden          51:00   26   21

 

MAHTOMEDI            MIN     S    SV

Will Swanson         51:00   25   21

 

 

 

BOYS’ BRONZE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Blake                    1   2   3   —   6  

St Francis               0   0   0   —   0  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Hartfiel (Ahn, Bankes)  1:47.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Shogren (powerplay) 12:09. Blake – Ferguson

(Hartfiel)  15:29.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Ferguson (shorthanded) (Chute)  0:59. Blake – Shogren (Hartfiel)  10:36. Blake – Hawley (powerplay) (Ankeny)  11:33.

 

Shots on goal:

Blake                    —   19

St Francis               —   26

 

GOALIES

BLAKE            MIN     S    SV

John Broucek         51:00   26   26

 

  1. FRANCIS            MIN     S    SV

Trent Lobeck         34:59   15   11

Nolan Garaghty       16:01   4    2

 

 

Hopkins                  0   0   2   0   —   2  

East Ridge               0   2   0   1   —   3

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Hammer (Bombardir)  0:56. East Ridge –

Hammer 4:58.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hopkins – Bolstad (Martin, Staack)  6:46. Hopkins –

Sweeney (Johnson)  7:09.

 

OVERTIME — Scoring: East Ridge – Mader (Walter, Taylor)  7:06.

 

Shots on goal:

Hopkins                  —   25

East Ridge               —   28

 

GOALIES

HOPKINS            MIN     S    SV

Parker Swanson       58:06   28   25

 

EAST RIDGE            MIN     S    SV

Nick Sterns          58:06   25   23

 

 

Anoka                    2   1   2   —   5  

Orono                    0   1   1   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Talbot (Saba, Neumann)  13:40. Anoka – Johnson 14:06.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Walker (Anderson)  10:42. Anoka – Wilber

(Talbot, Saba)  16:10.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Neumann (powerplay) (Grailer, Johnson)  1:32. Orono – Suchy (powerplay) 8:13. Anoka – Talbot (powerplay) 13:03.

 

Shots on goal:

Anoka                    —   22

Orono                    —   18

 

GOALIES

ANOKA             MIN     S    SV

Spencer Olson        51:00   18   16

 

ORONO            MIN     S    SV

Robert Leslie        51:00   22   17

 

 

Rogers                   0   0   2   —   2  

Bloomington Kennedy      0   2   3   —   5

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Gelecinskyj (Petsinger)  10:57. Bloomington Kennedy – Soretire (Williams)  14:28.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Ekholm (Vodovnik, Choudek)  5:08. Rogers – Luftman (Larsen, VanStelten)  5:32. Rogers – Voeller (Bauer)  12:34. Bloomington Kennedy – Gelecinskyj (emptynet) 15:51. Bloomington Kennedy – Williams (emptynet) 16:52.

 

Shots on goal:

Rogers                   —   23

Bloomington Kennedy      —   17

 

GOALIES

ROGERS            MIN     S    SV

Jonny Preusse        49:52   15   12

 

BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY            MIN     S    SV

Jimmy Mrozek         51:00   23   21

 

 

 

BOYS’ OPEN DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Spring Lake Park         1   0   0   —   1  

Minnehaha Academy        0   0   0   —   0  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Benson (Bergman)  10:49.

 

SECOND PERIOD – No scoring.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

Shots on goal:

Spring Lake Park         —   44

Minnehaha Academy        —   20

 

GOALIES

SPRING LAKE PARK      MIN     S    SV

Aaron Furlano        51:00   20   20

 

MINNEHAHA ACADEMY     MIN     S    SV

Justin Evenson       51:00   44   43

 

 

Marshall                 0   3   0   1   —   4  

Chisago Lakes            0   1   2   0   —   3

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Marshall – Penske (Criquet Danielson)  1:21. Chisago Lakes – Haskins (Caudill, Lushanko)  2:24. Marshall – Buysse (Fosvick)  3:02. Marshall – Buysse (shorthanded) 9:16.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Chisago Lakes – Krueger (Hill)  5:31. Chisago Lakes – Hoheisel (Caudill)  9:38.

 

OVERTIME — Scoring: Marshall – Criquet Danielson 5:41.

 

Shots on goal:

Marshall                 —   32

Chisago Lakes            —   28

 

GOALIES

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Trey Nelson          56:41   28   25

 

CHISAGO LAKES            MIN     S    SV

Bryce Thompson       56:41   32   28

 

 

Greenway                 0   0   2   —   2  

Princeton                0   1   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Princeton – McAlpine (Carlson, Groebner)  2:36.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Greenway – Dulong (Kalisch)  4:56. Greenway – Lantz

16:20.

 

Shots on goal:

Greenway                 —   33

Princeton                —   19

 

GOALIES

GREENWAY            MIN     S    SV

Mike LaDoux          51:00   19   18

 

PRINCETON            MIN     S    SV

Owen Othoudt         51:00   33   31

 

 

Simley                   0   0   1   —   1   Minneapolis              0   1   4   —   5    FIRST PERIOD – No scoring. SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minneapolis – Fulco (Hale)  12:34.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Minneapolis – Lieb (Taleen, Goff)  7:06. Minneapolis -Krause (Sorock)  8:17. Minneapolis – Krause 8:29. Simley – Roche 11:36.Minneapolis – Neal (emptynet) (Krause)  15:58.  Shots on goal:Simley                   —   18   Minneapolis              —   42    GOALIESSIMLEY            MIN     S    SV   Adam Weber           49:59   41   37                        MINNEAPOLIS            MIN     S    SV   Ryan Martin          51:00   18   17

 

 

 

GIRLS’ BLUE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

East Ridge         1   0   1   —   2  

Lakeville North          0   2   4   —   6  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Pierre (Scheibner   C)  11:16.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville North – Freese (Lebens, Brodin)  6:31.

Lakeville North – Manes (powerplay) (Winiecki)  12:37.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville North – Seper (Manes, Nelson)  0:58.

Lakeville North – Flaherty 4:59. Lakeville North – Flaherty 11:13. East Ridge – Heiting 12:54. Lakeville North – Oie (Winiecki, Flaherty)  13:34.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

East Ridge         —   29

Lakeville North          —   19

————————————————–

 

Power-play Conversions: East Ridge – 0 of 6,  Lakeville North – 1 of 2

 

GOALIES

EAST RIDGE            MIN     S    SV

Lindsay Calson       51:00   19   13

 

LAKEVILLE NORTH            MIN     S    SV

Abby Hatcher         51:00   29   27

 

 

Buffalo             0   0   1   —   1  

Centennial          1   1   2   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Linser (powerplay) (Bordeaux,

Backman)  4:26.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Linser (Hughes, Berg)  14:15.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Buffalo – Halluska (Rudiger)  3:59. Centennial

– Prato (Linser, Bordeaux)  10:31. Centennial – Bordeaux 16:06.

 

Shots on goal:

Buffalo           —   30

Centennial         —   31

 

GOALIES

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV

Anna Monsrud         51:00   31   27

 

CENTENNIAL            MIN     S    SV

Anne Juergens        51:00   30   29

 

 

Holy Family/Waconia      1   1   0   0   —   2  

Eastview Girls           0   1   1   0   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Holy Family/Waconia – Menzuber (powerplay) (Garin,

Arenstein)  10:52.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Holy Family/Waconia – Garin (Rakos, Menzuber)  0:25. Eastview – Ford 2:49.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Quaintance (powerplay) (extra

attacker) (Ford, Snodgrass)  15:37.

 

OVERTIME – No scoring.

 

Shots on goal:

Holy Family/Waconia      —   8

Eastview           —   26

 

GOALIES

HOLY FAMILY/WACONIA          MIN     S    SV

Lexi Hartmann        59:00   26   24

 

EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV

Emma Tschida         59:00   8    6

 

 

 

GIRLS’ RED DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Moose Lake               1   1   1   —   3  

Owatonna                 0   0   1   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Moose Lake – Bird (Bird, Gerard)  3:41.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Moose Lake – Gerard (Bird, Evenson)  12:44.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Moose Lake – Bird (Bird)  0:27. Owatonna – VonRuden

(Achterkirch)  12:26.

 

Shots on goal:

Moose Lake               —   15

Owatonna                 —   20

 

GOALIES

MOOSE LAKE            MIN     S    SV

Maddy Gamst          51:00   20   19

 

OWATONNA            MIN     S    SV

Laura Ebeling        49:17   15   12

 

 

Marshall                                 0   0   0   —   0  

Saint Francis/North Branch     1   5   1   —   7

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Saint Francis/NB – Wagner 3:28.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Saint Francis/NB – Forliti 4:02. Saint Francis/NB

– Zebro (Wagner)  4:55. Saint Francis/NB – Wagner 6:04. Saint Francis/NB

– Wagner (Green)  15:33. Saint Francis/NB – Wagner (Zebro, Anderson)

15:50.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Saint Francis/NB – St Marie (Zebro)  16:06.

 

Shots on goal:

Marshall           —   7

Saint Francis/NB —   27

 

GOALIES

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV

Morgan Morrill       51:00   27   20

 

  1. FRANCIS/NB            MIN     S    SV

Rachel Miller        51:00   7    7

 

 

Fort Frances (Ontario)   1   1   3   —   5  

Luverne                  0   1   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Fort Frances – Clendenning (Jean, Hayes)  7:37.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Luverne – Sterrett (Serie)  0:19. Fort Frances – MacKintosh (Noga)  15:45.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Fort Frances – Hayes 3:39. Fort Frances –

Croswell (shorthanded) 12:49. Fort Frances – Plourde (powerplay) (Carradice, Hayes)  13:41.

 

Shots on goal:

Fort Frances          —   29

Luverne                  —   23

 

GOALIES

FORT FRANCES                     MIN     S    SV

Sydney Beck          51:00   23   22

 

LUVERNE            MIN     S    SV

Emilie Bartels       51:00   29   24

 

 

Cap City                 0   0   0   —   0  

Duluth Marshall          1   1   0   —   2

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Duluth Marshall – Lemker (Boettcher)  15:31.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Duluth Marshall – Friday 8:55.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring,

 

Shots on goal:

Cap City                 —   19

Duluth Marshall          —   15

 

GOALIES

CAP CITY            MIN     S    SV

Taylor Thornton      49:03   15   13

 

DULUTH MARSHALL       MIN     S    SV

Carissa Mudrak       51:00   19   19

 

 

 

GIRLS’ WHITE DIVISION BOX SCORES

 

Prairie Centre           1   2   2   —   5  

Rochester Mayo           0   1   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Prairie Centre – Olson (Ecker, Olson)  11:00.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rochester Mayo – Fjeslsted 2:31. Prairie Centre –

Christianson (powerplay) (Ecker)  11:10. Prairie Centre – Christianson (Ecker) 12:20.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Prairie Centre – Hopp (powerplay) (Ritter)  2:24.

Prairie Centre – Olson (shorthanded) (Christianson, Ecker)  14:00.

 

Shots on goal:

Prairie Centre           —   26

Rochester Mayo           —   22

 

GOALIES

PRAIRIE CENTRE            MIN     S    SV

Angela Hanson        51:00   22   21

 

ROCHESTER MAYO            MIN     S    SV

Sophie Butterfass    51:00   26   21

 

 

Fairmont                 3   2   2   —   7  

Northern Lakes           3   1   0   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Northern Lakes – Soderholm (Gutzman)  0:27. Fairmont – Lemon (powerplay) (Arens)  1:40. Northern Lakes – Abear (Soderholm, Gutzman) 5:52. Northern Lakes – Soderholm (powerplay) (Stangle, Skluzacek)  9:30. Fairmont – Lemon 12:23. Fairmont – Arens (Cone)  15:35.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Northern Lakes – Knox (Deutsch)  2:20. Fairmont –

Junkermeier (Wilson, Senf)  9:29. Fairmont – Wilson 11:01.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Fairmont – Cone (powerplay) (Junkermeier)  6:13.

Fairmont – Wilson 7:01.

 

Shots on goal:

Fairmont                 —   27

Northern Lakes           —   30

 

GOALIES

FAIRMONT            MIN     S    SV

Sadie Sandersfeld    51:00   30   26

 

NORTHERN LAKES            MIN     S    SV

Alexa Holm           51:00   27   20

 

 

Eveleth-Gilbert          0   1   4   —   5  

Arrowhead (Wis.)         1   0   2   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Arrowhead – Hougard (Hobbs, Kremer)  5:00.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Hilfers 11:00.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert – Scherf (powerplay) (Kallie)  2:08.

Arrowhead – Hobbs (Hougard, Kremer)  4:26. Eveleth-Gilbert – Ceglar (Schneider, Lutzka)  5:33. Eveleth-Gilbert – Williams (Seitz)  7:20. Arrowhead – Hobbs (powerplay) (Hougard)  8:57. Eveleth-Gilbert – Williams (Ceglar, Seitz)  16:30.

 

Shots on goal:

Eveleth-Gilbert          —   35

Arrowhead                —   17

 

GOALIES

EVELETH-GILBERT            MIN     S    SV

Morgan Hirsch        51:00   17   14

 

ARROWHEAD            MIN     S    SV

Abbey Weisrock       51:00   35   30