Minnesota Hockey Magazine

ST. Thomas Academy takes Schwan’s Cup Gold in Shootout

Schwan’s Cup high school hockey tournament

Results for boys’ tournament -Final round 2017

 

Here are the results for all the Schwan’s Cup games played on Thursday, December 28. All the boys’ championship games were played today, with all title games at Ridder Arena on the University of Minnesota campus and the other games at the Schwan Super Rink in Blaine.

 

Here is a summary of the boys’ championship scores at Ridder Arena on Thursday:

Open: Simley 3, University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 2.

Bronze: Hudson, Wis. 7, Minnehaha Academy 2.

Silver: Cretin-Derham Hall 9, Minneapolis 2.

Gold: St. Thomas Academy 3, Minnetonka 3. (St. Thomas Academy won overtime shootout.)

 

The girls’ tournament began Thursday December 28, with the first two days at the Schwan Super Rink and championship games at Ridder Arena on Saturday, December 30. The scores and stats for the girls will be covered in a separate news release.

 

Boys’ Gold High School Division (at Ridder Arena)

Tuesday, December 26, 2017:

Game 1: (Quarterfinal #1) St. Thomas Academy 3, Burnsville 0.

Game 2: (Quarterfinal #2) Eden Prairie 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1.

Game 3: (Quarterfinal #3) Hill-Murray 4, Centennial 4. (Hill-Murray wins overtime shootout)

Game 4: (Quarterfinal #4) Minnetonka 5, vs. Edina 2.

Wednesday, December 27, 2017 (at Ridder Arena)

Game 5 (consolation): St. Michael-Albertville 5, Burnsville 2.

Game 6 (consolation): Edina 5, Centennial 2.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): St. Thomas Academy 5, Eden Prairie 4 (overtime).

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minnetonka 4, Hill-Murray 2.

Thursday, December 28, 2017:

Game 9 (consolation): Centennial 6, Burnsville 3.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Edina 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1.

Game 11 (third place): Hill-Murray 4, Eden Prairie 4. (Hill-Murray won overtime shootout)

Game 12 (championship): St. Thomas Academy 3, Minnetonka 3. (St. Thomas Academy won overtime shootout.)

 

Boys’ Gold division highlights:

 

Ben Helgeson recorded two goals and an assist in Hill-Murray’s overtime shootout win over Eden Prairie in the third place game. The game will go into the record books for both teams officially as a 4-4 tie. Helgeson’s goal with just 28 seconds remaining in the third period tied up the game and sent it to overtime.

 

Jett Jungels’ two goal and one assist effort led Edina to a 5-1 over St. Michael-Albertville in the consolation championship.

 

Centennial never trailed in their 6-3 seventh-place game victory over Burnsville. Jack Menne had two goals, and Lucas McGregor and Carter Wagner three assists apiece for the winners.

 

Rob Christy scored on the fourth round of the overtime shootout to secure the Gold Division title for St. Thomas Academy. The Cadets and Minnetonka had ended regulation time tied 3-3 and the overtime period went scoreless. Minnetonka had come back from a one-goal deficit with two third period goals by Bobby Brink, the last just 1:54 from the final buzzer.

 

 

Boys’ Silver High School Division (at the Schwan Super Rink)

Tuesday, December 26, 2017:

Game 1: (Quarterfinal #1) Cretin-Derham Hall 4, St. Louis Park 3.

Game 2: (Quarterfinal #2) Breck 4, Buffalo 3.

Game 3: (Quarterfinal #3) Mahtomedi 7, Mounds View 0.

Game 4: (Quarterfinal #4) Minneapolis 5, St. Cloud 3.

Wednesday, December 27, 2017 (at the Schwan Super Rink)

Game 5 (consolation): St. Louis Park 4, Buffalo 3.

Game 6 (consolation): St. Cloud 9, Mounds View 4.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Breck 1.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Minneapolis 3, Mahtomedi 1.

Thursday, December 28, 2017:

Game 9 (consolation): Buffalo 5, Mounds View 0.

Game 10 (consolation championship): St. Cloud 9, St. Louis Park 5.

Game 11 (third place): Mahtomedi 4, Breck 2.

Game 12 (championship): Cretin-Derham Hall 9, Minneapolis 2.

 

Boys’ Silver division highlights:

 

Jake Braccini’s three goal, one assist effort led Buffalo’s 5-0 win over Mounds View in the consolation game.

 

Cole McCarver’s hat trick led Mahtomedi’s 4-2 win in the third place game, besting Breck.

 

St. Cloud won the consolation championship game, 9-5 over St. Louis Park. St. Cloud’s scoring was led by Brad Amundson’s two goal, one assist effort. Riley Dvorak notched two goals for the losers.

 

Cretin-Derham Hall dominated Minneapolis 9-2 to win the Silver Division championship. The Raiders spread their scoring among eight different players. Joe Buckingham had two goals for the winners.

 

Boys’ Bronze High School Division (at Schwan Super Rink):

Tuesday, December 26, 2017:

Game 1: (Quarterfinal #1) Spring Lake Park 9, Bloomington Kennedy 5.

Game 2: (Quarterfinal #2) Minnehaha Academy 6, Northfield 4.

Game 3: (Quarterfinal #3) Hudson, Wis. 6, St. Paul Academy 0.

Game 4: (Quarterfinal #4) Rogers 1, Mankato East 0.

Wednesday, December 27, 2017 (at Schwan Super Rink):

Game 5 (consolation): Northfield 6, Bloomington Kennedy 4.

Game 6 (consolation): St. Paul Academy 2, Mankato East 1.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Minnehaha Academy 2, Spring Lake Park 2 (Minnehaha Academy wins OT shootout to advance).

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Hudson, Wis. 3, Rogers 0.

Thursday, December 28, 2017:

Game 9 (consolation): Mankato East 2, Bloomington Kennedy 0.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Northfield 3, St. Paul Academy 1.

Game 11 (third place): Rogers 4, Spring Lake Park 1.

Game 12 (championship): Hudson, Wis. 7, Minnehaha Academy 2.

 

Boys’ Bronze division highlights:

 

Cole Danielson and Jordan Halverson had two goals each to lead the Hudson Raiders to a convincing 7-2 championship win over Minnehaha Academy. Hudson outshot the Redhawks 46-11.

 

Parker Steindl and Brett Brochardt scored second period goals, and that was all Mankato East would need to defeat Bloomington Kennedy in the consolation game. Jack Causey got the shutout in goal for Mankato East.

 

 

Boys’ Open High School Division (at Schwan Super Rink):

Game 1: (Quarterfinal #1) Simley 9, Pine City 3.

Game 2: (Quarterfinal #2) Waconia 8, Cambridge-Isanti 2.

Game 3: (Quarterfinal #3) Marshall 5, Chisago Lakes 2.

Game 4: (Quarterfinal #4) University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 9, Princeton 0.

 

Game 5 (consolation): Pine City 4, Cambridge-Isanti 1.

Game 6 (consolation): Princeton 6, Chisago Lakes 0.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Simley 4, Waconia 1.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 6, Marshall 0.

 

Game 9 (consolation): Cambridge-Isanti 4, Chisago Lakes 3. 

Game 10 (consolation championship): Pine City 6, Princeton 0. 

Game 11 (third place): Marshall 5, Waconia 1.

Game 12 (championship): Simley 3, University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 2.

 

Boys’ Open division highlights:

 

Luke Miller and Nathan Schibilla each notched one goal and one assist to lead Cambridge-Isanti’s 4-3 win over Chisago Lakes in the consolation game.

 

Jamie Warrick and Walker Smith each recorded a goal and an assist to lead the scoring for Simley in their 3-2 championship win over the University School of Milwaukee.

 

Goalie Alex Laven recorded the shutout as Pine City defeated Princeton 6-0 in the consolation championship game. 5-1

 

Mason Plante’s three goals paced Marshall’s win over Waconia in the third place game.

 

 

Gold Division Box Scores:

 

Centennial               2   3   1   —   6  

Burnsville               1   0   2   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Menne (powerplay) (Wagner, Francis)  8:20. Centennial – Francis (shorthanded) (McGregor, Brickner)  10:03. Burnsville – Bernhagen (Tompkins, Ahcan)  12:00.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Wagner (Stuart, Francis)  4:58.

Centennial – Menne (powerplay) (McGregor, Wagner)  8:41. Centennial – Pierson

(Nelson, Wagner)  15:13.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Burnsville – Inskeep (shorthanded) (Ahcan)  4:56.

Burnsville – Engum 6:10. Centennial – Brickner (McGregor)  16:43.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Centennial               —   32  

Burnsville               —   20  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

CENTENNIAL            MIN     S    SV  

Bryce Crowley        51:00   20   17  

                     

BURNSVILLE            MIN     S    SV  

Conner Mauck         51:00   32   26  

 

Edina                    2   2   1   —   5  

St Michael-Albertville   0   1   0   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Edina – Nevers (Brinkman, Vorlicky)  12:36. Edina –

Bishop (Malmquist)  13:18.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Michael-Albertville – Popowski (Spetz)  8:30. Edina – Jungels (Nevers, Boltmann)  13:27. Edina – Walker (shorthanded) (Jungels)

16:48.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Edina – Jungels (shorthanded) (Brinkman, Walker)  0:19.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Edina                    —   33  

St Michael-Albertville   —   28  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

EDINA            MIN     S    SV  

Garrett Mackay       51:00   28   27  

                     

STMA            MIN     S    SV  

Justin Damon         51:00   33   28  

 

 

Hill-Murray              1   1   2   —   4  

Eden Prairie             1   2   1   —   4

Hill-Murray won overtime shootout. 

————————————————–

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Helgeson (Moyer)  6:30. Eden Prairie –

Jensen 10:41.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Lesko (Jensen)  3:37. Eden Prairie –

Mittelstadt (Pajor, Piechowski)  7:33. Hill-Murray – Oberle (powerplay)

(Helgeson)  10:44.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Konin (powerplay) (Jensen, Smith)

12:21. Hill-Murray – Reifenberger (Fleischhacker)  12:53. Hill-Murray – Helgeson(Oberle)  16:32.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Hill-Murray              —   30  

Eden Prairie             —   20  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

HILL-MURRAY            MIN     S    SV   

Wyatt Vint           24:33   5    2   

Remington Keopple    26:27   15   14  

                     

EDEN PRAIRIE            MIN     S    SV  

Ben Bullis           51:00   30   26  

 

 

Minnetonka               1   0   2   0    —   3  

St Thomas Academy        0   2   1   0    —   3 

St. Thomas Academy won overtime shootout.

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minnetonka – Molenaar (Koethe)  11:37.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Foley (powerplay) (Matsui, ONeil) 1:50. St Thomas Academy – Matsui (Vega, ONeil)  4:36.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Vega (Holmes)  6:43. Minnetonka – Brink 7:39. Minnetonka – Brink 15:06.

 

OVERTIME – No scoring.

 

SHOOTOUT — Scoring: St Thomas Academy – Christy.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Minnetonka               —   22  

St Thomas Academy        —   17  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

MINNETONKA            MIN     S    SV  

Charlie Glockner     59:00   16   13  

                     

STA            MIN     S    SV  

Atticus Kelly        59:00   22   19  

 

 

Silver Division Box Scores

 

Mounds View              0   0   0   —   0  

Buffalo                  1   2   2   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Buffalo – Braccini 3:01.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Buffalo – James (Huebner, Zelenak)  5:47. Buffalo –

Braccini (Braccini, Klein)  8:33.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Buffalo – Braccini (Braccini)  4:22. Buffalo – Braccini 16:06.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Mounds View              —   20  

Buffalo                  —   19  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

MOUNDS VIEW            MIN     S    SV  

Luke Neary           51:00   19   14  

                     

BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV  

Nathan Mueller       51:00   20   20  

 

 

St Cloud                 1   7   1   —   9  

St Louis Park            3   2   0   —   5  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St Louis Park – Sorenson (Dvorak)  5:27. St Louis Park – Dvorak (Berry)  14:35. St Louis Park – Hand (Dvorak, Ryan)  15:46. St Cloud – Rieland (Weitzel)  16:44.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Cloud – Bulson (Lunderby)  0:19. St Cloud – Bach

(Richert, Davidson)  1:36. St Cloud – Olson 3:28. St Cloud – Davidson (Portz)

3:28. St Louis Park – Dvorak (Dvorak)  3:58. St Cloud – Amundson 5:31. St Cloud – Amundson (Rud)  6:20. St Louis Park – Baker (Berry)  14:47. St Cloud – Johnson (Davidson, Hormann)  16:29.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: St Cloud – Portz (Lunderby, Amundson)  7:20.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

St Cloud                 —   49  

St Louis Park            —   31  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

ST CLOUD            MIN     S    SV  

Soren Faloon         51:00   31   26  

                     

ST LOUIS PARK            MIN     S    SV  

Atticus Raasch       51:00   49   40  

 

 

Mahtomedi                1   1   2   —   4  

Breck                    0   2   0   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – McCarver (Ayd)  13:47.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – Paradise (Pilarski, Paradise)  1:58. Breck – Strom (powerplay) (Torgerson)  11:03. Breck – Torgerson (Madson)  16:59.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Mahtomedi – McCarver (powerplay) (Dulak)  16:33.

Mahtomedi – McCarver 16:51.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Mahtomedi                —   35  

Breck                    —   24  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

MAHTOMEDI            MIN     S    SV  

Bailey Huber         51:00   24   22  

                     

BRECK            MIN     S    SV  

Blaine Madson        51:00   35   31  

 

 

Minneapolis              0   1   1   —   2  

Cretin-Derham Hall       3   5   1   —   9  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Cretin-Derham Hall – Gleason (powerplay) (Magnuson,

Buckingham)  4:34. Cretin-Derham Hall – Castro (Gimberlin, Benick)  8:51. Cretin-Derham Hall – Buckingham (Magnuson)  16:10.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Cretin-Derham Hall – Gimberlin (Castro, Kramer)  1:37. Cretin-Derham Hall – Buckingham (powerplay) (Davison, Magnuson)  8:26. Cretin-Derham Hall – Brydges (extra attacker) (Gimberlin, Ryan)  10:04. Cretin-Derham Hall – Magnuson (powerplay) (Gleason, Davison)  12:52. Cretin-Derham Hall – Milosch (powerplay) (Castro, Brydges)  13:39. Minneapolis – Erickson (powerplay)(emptynet) (Gholl, Schueller)  15:37.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Minneapolis – Erickson (powerplay) (Gholl, Eisenbeis) 0:52. Cretin-Derham Hall – Klein (Magnuson, Cummings)  16:16.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Minneapolis              —   16  

Cretin-Derham Hall       —   43  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

MINNEAPOLIS            MIN     S    SV  

Lucas White          51:00   43   34  

                     

CRETIN-DERHAM HALL    MIN     S    SV  

George Maguire       50:30   15   14  

 

 

 

Bronze Division Box Scores

 

Hudson                   3   3   1   —   7  

Minnehaha Academy        1   1   0   —   2  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – Diem (Sedgwick)  2:10. Hudson –

Flattum (Carr, Danielson)  9:07. Hudson – Gornick (Schrank, Hanson)  10:28.

Hudson – Danielson (Lundeen)  12:01.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – Mullninix (shorthanded) 1:29.

Hudson – Danielson (Martin, Lundeen)  10:36. Hudson – Schrank (Hanson)  10:45. Hudson – Halverson (Lundeen, Martin)  12:27.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hudson – Halverson 10:50.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Hudson                   —   46  

Minnehaha Academy        —   11  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

HUDSON            MIN     S    SV  

Alex Cohen           51:00   11   9   

                     

MINNEHAHA ACADEMY     MIN     S    SV  

Corey Hendrickson    51:00   46   39  

 

Mankato East             0   2   0   —   2  

Bloomington Kennedy      0   0   0   —   0  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Mankato East – Steindl (Schulz)  1:05. Mankato East – Brochardt (powerplay) (Anderson, Guillemette)  3:33.

 

THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Mankato East             —   34  

Bloomington Kennedy      —   18  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

MANKATO EAST            MIN     S    SV  

Jack Causey          51:00   18   18  

                     

BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY    MIN     S    SV  

Noah Hanson          51:00   34   32  

 

 

St Paul Academy          0   1   0   —   1  

Northfield               1   0   2   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Northfield – Ringlien (Marvin, Blaha)  6:30.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St Paul Academy – Appert (Zukowski)  7:22.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Northfield – Van Zuilen (Halvorson, Jirik)  9:50.

Northfield – Jirik (Van Zuilen)  16:47.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

St Paul Academy          —   26  

Northfield               —   28  

————————————————–

 

 

GOALIES

ST PAUL ACADEMY            MIN     S    SV  

Thomas Kuriscak      51:00   28   25  

                     

NORTHFIELD            MIN     S    SV  

Will Fink            51:00   26   25  

 

 

 

Open Division Box Scores

 

Chisago Lakes            0   2   1   —   3  

Cambridge-Isanti         0   1   3   —   4  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Chisago Lakes – Zaruba (Johnson, Meierhoff)  10:20.

Chisago Lakes – Overgaard (powerplay) (Mehlhorn)  10:28. Cambridge-Isanti –

Olson (Schibilla)  15:00.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Cambridge-Isanti – Ziebarth (Miller)  3:30. Cambridge-Isanti – Schibilla (powerplay) (Ziebarth)  14:17. Cambridge-Isanti – Miller (Beklin)  15:57. Chisago Lakes – Mehlhorn (powerplay) (Lindsey)  16:52.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Chisago Lakes            —   29  

Cambridge-Isanti         —   27  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

CHISAGO LAKES            MIN     S    SV  

Jesse Carlson        51:00   27   23  

                     

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI            MIN     S    SV  

Brody Nelson         51:00   29   26  

 

 

University School of Milwaukee            1   0   1   —   2  

Simley                                   1   2   0   —   3  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Simley – Smith (Warrick)  5:06. University School

Milwaukee – Herzberg (Woods)  13:13.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Simley – Roitman (Roche)  9:19. Simley – Warrick

(Carlson, Smith)  16:29.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: University School Milwaukee – Newton (emptynet) (extra attacker) (Malek, Roepke)  15:31.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

University School Milw   —   45  

Simley                   —   27  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL     MIN     S    SV  

Frank Fee            33:29   23   20  

Patrick Kelly        17:31   4    4   

                     

SIMLEY               MIN     S    SV  

James Royce          49:19   44   43  

 

 

Princeton                0   0   0   —   0  

Pine City                1   2   3   —   6  

 

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Pine City – Bergstrom (Wiener)  5:18.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Pine City – Bergstrom (Miller, Zahradka)  5:21. Pine City – Stich 14:20.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Pine City – Mikyska (Ryan)  2:54. Pine City – Zahradka (Johnson)  3:08. Pine City – Ryan (Wiener, Root)  8:00.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Princeton                —   17  

Pine City                —   29  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

PRINCETON            MIN     S    SV  

Ryce Thiel           51:00   29   23  

                     

PINE CITY            MIN     S    SV  

Alex Laven           51:00   17   17  

 

 

Marshall                 0   4   1   —   5  

Waconia                  0   0   1   —   1  

 

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.

 

SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Marshall – Plante (powerplay) (VanDeVere, VanDe Vere) 2:40. Marshall – Welvert (powerplay) (Whyte)  3:08. Marshall – Holland (Hoff) 11:26. Marshall – Plante (powerplay) (Versaevel)  13:37.

 

THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Waconia – Young (Yanik)  7:42. Marshall – Plante

(powerplay) (VanDeVere, Welvert)  12:09.

 

Shots on goal:

————————————————–

Marshall                 —   21  

Waconia                  —   26  

————————————————–

 

GOALIES

MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV  

Dominik Caspers      51:00   26   25  

                     

WACONIA            MIN     S    SV  

Joe Huskey           51:00   21   16  

 

 

inal results and s