Minnesota Hockey Magazine

STA, Centennial, SMA and Bloomington Kennedy 2014 Schwan’s Cup champs

 

 

Schwan Cup High School Hockey Tournament

Boys’ tournament day #3, championship day

Boys’ Gold High School Division

Monday, December 29 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Burnsville 5, Eastview 0.

Game 2: Eden Prairie 3, Hill-Murray 2. (overtime)

Game 3: St. Thomas Academy 4, Duluth East 1.

Game 4: Minnetonka 3, Edina 3. (Minnetonka won overtime shootout to advance.)

Tuesday, December 30:

Game 5 (consolation): Hill-Murray 5,  Eastview 1.

Game 6 (consolation): Edina 7, Duluth East 1.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Burnsville 5, Eden Prairie 4.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): St. Thomas Academy 9, Minnetonka 3.

Wednesday, December 31:

Game 9 (consolation): Eastview  3, Duluth East 1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): . Edina 3, Hill-Murray 1.

Game 11 (third place): Minnetonka 7, Eden Prairie 4.

Game 12 (championship): St. Thomas Academy 3, Burnsville 0.

 

Boys’ Silver High School Division

Monday, December 29 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Lakeville South 4, Rosemount 2.

Game 2: Breck 3, Mounds View 1.

Game 3: Buffalo 6, Stillwater 2.

Game 4: Centennial 4, Rogers 1.

Tuesday, December 30:

Game 5 (consolation): Rosemount 5, Mounds View 4.

Game 6 (consolation):  Stillwater 5, Rogers 1.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Breck 4, Lakeville South 0.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Centennial 4, Buffalo 3.

Wednesday, December 31:

Game 9 (consolation): Mounds View 5, Rogers 1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Stillwater 3, Rosemount 2. (overtime)

Game 11 (third place): Lakeville South 8, Buffalo 0.

Game 12 (championship): Centennial 1, Breck 0.

 

Boys’ Bronze High School Division

Monday, December 29 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Hopkins 3, Orono 1.

Game 2: Anoka 8, Chanhassen 0.

Game 3: Blake 2, Chisago Lakes 1. (overtime)

Game 4: St. Michael-Albertville 4, Champlin Park 1.

Tuesday, December 30:

Game 5 (consolation): Orono 1, Chanhassen 0. (overtime)

Game 6 (consolation): Chisago Lakes 5, Champlin Park 3.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Anoka 3, Hopkins 2. (overtime)

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): St. Michael-Albertville 4, Blake 2.

Wednesday, December 31:

Game 9 (consolation): Chanhassen 2, Champlin Park 1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Orono 3, Chisago Lakes 1.

Game 11 (third place): Hopkins 4, Blake 2.

Game 12 (championship): St. Michael-Albertville 4, Anoka 1.

 

Boys’ Open High School Division

Monday, December 29 (Quarterfinals):

Game 1: Bloomington Kennedy 3, Minnehaha Academy 2.

Game 2: Irondale 6, Marshall 3.

Game 3: Spring Lake Park 5, Minneapolis 3.

Game 4: Luverne 11, Winona 3.

Tuesday, December 30:

Game 5 (consolation): Minnehaha Academy 8, Marshall 3.

Game 6 (consolation): Minneapolis 8, Winona 1.

Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Bloomington Kennedy 4,  Irondale 2.

Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Luverne 4, Spring Lake Park 3.

Wednesday, December 31:

Game 9 (consolation): Marshall 7, Winona 1.

Game 10 (consolation championship): Minnehaha Academy 5, Minneapolis 2.

Game 11 (third place): Spring Lake Park 6, Irondale 4.

Game 12 (championship): Bloomington Kennedy 3, Luverne 2.
Championship game summaries

 Open division: Bloomington Kennedy 3, Luverne 2.

Jory McWilliams scored  the winning goal for Bloomington Kennedy with 1:34 left in the game. It was McWilliams’ third point of the game. He assisted on both earlier Bloomington Kennedy goals.

Bloomington Kennedy led 2-0 after two periods, but Luverne scored twice in the third period to tie the game 2-2 before McWilliams’ winning goal.

It was the second year in a row that Luverne and Kennedy had played for the Open Division championship, with Luverne taking last year’s title 3-1.

Bronze division: St. Michael-Albertville 4, Anoka 1.

After spotting Anoka a one goal lead at just 2:37 of the first period, St. Michael-Albertville roared back with four unanswered goals to capture the Bronze Division championship 4-1.

Logan Nelson tallied two goals and an assist for the winners, and Kyle Hayden in goal shut out Anoka after that early goal.

Silver division: Centennial 1, Breck 0.

Centennial’s Lucas Kranz scored what turned out to be the winning goal, and the game’s only goal, at 8:23 of the second period. Then the Cougars rode the stellar goaltending of Jon Albers, who shut out Breck, saving all 34 shots he faced.

 Gold division: St. Thomas Academy 3, Burnsville 0.

Alec Broetzman of St. Thomas Academy broke open a tight game with his second goal of the game at 10:25 of the third period to put the Cadets up by two. They went on to beat a game Burnsville team 3-0.

St. Thomas Academy jumped ahead with a first period goal, but Burnsville held the lead at just one goal until Broetzman’s insurance goal. The Blaze had several good scoring chances, but St. Thomas Academy goalie Matt Snow turned away all 20 shots he faced to record the shutout.

This marks the first gold division championship for St. Thomas Academy. Their previous best finish was as runner-up to Hill-Murray in 2012.
BOYS’ BOX SCORES

GOLD DIVISION

 Duluth East              1   0   0   —   1  

Eastview                 0   2   1   —   3  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Duluth East – Dow (Lyttle, Bunten)  16:59.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Hodgen (Hutsell, McDevitt)  0:25. Eastview – Wilson (shorthanded) 15:35.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eastview – Muehlbauer (powerplay) (Cerrato)  9:10.  Shots on goal:Duluth East              —   24   Eastview                 —   22    GOALIES DULUTH EAST            MIN     S    SV   Kirk Mierhoff        51:00   22   19                        EASTVIEW            MIN     S    SV   Zach Herro           51:00   24   23

 

Minnetonka               2   2   3   —   7  

Eden Prairie              2   0   2   —   4  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Sullivan (Graham, Sullivan)  2:59. Eden Prairie – Mittelstadt (Schoo, Young)  7:23. Minnetonka – Mark (Miller,  Rogers) 14:55. Minnetonka – Rogers 16:22.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minnetonka – Bowman 0:13. Minnetonka – Vonsteinbergs (powerplay) (Greene, Skarda)  12:37.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Eden Prairie – Argetsinger (powerplay) (Boldenow,Aguilar)  1:40. Minnetonka – Gavin (Terrell, Skarda)  5:52. Eden Prairie -Mittelstadt (powerplay) (Graham, Sullivan)  9:00. Minnetonka – Bergogliat(emptynet) 15:46. Minnetonka – Van Sant (emptynet) 16:50.  Shots on goal:Minnetonka               —   41   Eden Prarie              —   37    GOALIES MINNETONKA            MIN     S    SV   HANSON THOMAS        51:00   37   33                        EDEN PRAIRIE            MIN     S    SV   Shaun Durocher       49:47   39   34

Edina                    2   1   0   —   3  

Hill-Murray              0   0   1   —   1  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Edina – Wait (Malmquist)  0:30. Edina – Dornbach(Scheerer, Monchamp)  4:44.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Edina – Masterman (Copeland)  5:42.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Hill-Murray – Anderson (powerplay) (Reifenberger,Mills)  9:34.  Shots on goal:Edina                    —   25   Hill-Murray              —   14    GOALIES  EDINA            MIN     S    SV   Kobi Boe             51:00   14   13                        HILL-MURRAY            MIN     S    SV   Jake Begley          51:00   25   22

Saint Thomas Academy     1   0   2   —   3  

Burnsville               0   0   0   —   0  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Saint Thomas Academy – Broetzman (powerplay) (Versich, Donohue)  8:20.  SECOND PERIOD – No scoring. THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Saint Thomas Academy – Broetzman (powerplay) (Tufto) 10:25. Saint Thomas Academy – Tufto (Weihrauch)  14:53.  Shots on goal:Saint Thomas Academy     —   32   Burnsville               —   20    GOALIES ST THOMAS ACADEMY     MIN     S    SV   Matt Snow            51:00   20   20                        BURNSVILLE            M IN     S    SV   Dyllan Lubbesmeyer   51:00   32   29

SILVER DIVISION

 

Rogers                   0   1   0   —   1  

Mounds View              1   1   3   —   5  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Mounds View – Ramirez (Baird, Dewitt)  15:12.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Rogers – Schoepke 1:00. Mounds View – Dewitt (Ovshak, Ramirez)  11:11.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Mounds View – Ramirez (Baird)  3:14. Mounds View -Ovshak 10:39. Mounds View – Plasencia (Gretsch)  11:57.  Shots on goal:Rogers                   —   29   Mounds View              —   41    GOALIES  ROGERS            MIN     S    SV   Jackson Nelson       51:00   41   36                        MOUNDS VIEW            MIN     S    SV   Nate Severtson       51:00   29   28

Stillwater               0   2   0   1   —   3  

Rosemount                1   1   0   0   —   2  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Rosemount – Norder (Foley, Levandowski)  7:17.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Stillwater – Cates (powerplay) (Cates, Manning)  3:04.Stillwater – Manning (Holland)  6:15. Rosemount – Hinkle (Dollimer, Gillett) 12:03.  THIRD PERIOD – No scoring. OVERTIME — Scoring: Stillwater – Sagissor (Eder-Zdechlik)  0:01.  Shots on goal:Stillwater               —   32   Rosemount                —   31    GOALIES AWAY TEAM            MIN     S    SV   Josh Benson          51:01   31   29                        HOME TEAM            MIN     S    SV   Mason Lovich         51:01   32   29

Centennial               0   1   0   —   1  

Breck                    0   0   0   —   0  

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring. SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Centennial – Kranz (Nyman)  8:23.  THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.  Shots on goal:Centennial               —   19   Breck                    —   34    GOALIES  CENTENNIAL             MIN     S    SV   Jon Albers           51:00   34   34                        BRECK              MIN     S    SV   Stephen Headrick     50:35   19   18

Buffalo                  0   0   0   —   0  

Lakeville South          2   5   1   —   8  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Oelrich (powerplay) (Swaney)  2:37. Lakeville South – Novak (Dempsey)  14:05.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Dempsey (shorthanded) (Knoepke) 2:50. Lakeville South – Rasinski (Olsen)  3:53. Lakeville South – Swaney(Oelrich)  5:10. Lakeville South – Oelrich (Ess)  15:20. Lakeville South -Pletsch (shorthanded) (Dempsey)  16:05.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Lakeville South – Ess (Jamison)  12:47.  Shots on goal:Buffalo                  —   18   Lakeville South          —   37    GOALIES BUFFALO            MIN     S    SV   Ben Zitur            51:00   37   29                        LAKEVILLE SOUTH        MIN     S    SV   Kyle McKinney        51:00   18   18

BRONZE DIVISION

 

 

Champlin Park            0   1   0   —   1  

Chanhassen               0   2   0   —   2  

FIRST PERIOD – No scoring.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Chanhassen – Sampson (powerplay) (Bever, Bosch)  7:17. Champlin Park – Aberwald (powerplay) (Puchalski, Woods)  9:46. Chanhassen – Worre (Rongitsch, Opheim)  14:01.  THIRD PERIOD – No scoring. Shots on goal:Champlin Park            —   32   Chanhassen               —   33    GOALIES CHAMPLIN PARK            MIN     S    SV   Brandon Meyer        51:00   33   31                        CHANHASSEN            MIN     S    SV   Calvin Green         51:00   32   31

St. Michael-Albertville   1   1   2   —   4  

Anoka                    1   0   0   —   1  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Anoka – Orn (ONeill)  2:37. St. Michael-Albertville – Erickson (powerplay) (Nelson, Zins)  6:10.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St. Michael-Albertville – Nelson (powerplay) (Zins,Erickson)  14:01.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: St. Michael Albertville – Bjorlin (shorthanded) 0:38. St. Michael-Albertville – Nelson 4:25.  Shots on goal:St. Michael-Albertville   —   25   Anoka                    —   24    GOALIES ST MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE   MIN     S    SV   Kyle Hayden          51:00   24   23                        ANOKA            MIN     S    SV   Spencer Olson        51:00   25   21

 

Chisago Lakes            1   0   0   —   1  

Orono                    2   1   0   —   3  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – Anderson (Limesand)  1:18. Orono – Goulet(Baskfield, Kinsel)  4:23. Chisago Lakes – Huberty (Pautz)  13:02.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Orono – LeNeave (powerplay) (Dittrich, Sellers) 11:38.  THIRD PERIOD – No scoring. Shots on goal:Chisago Lakes            —   17   Orono                    —   30    GOALIES CHISAGO LAKES            MIN     S    SV   Jake Dubose          51:00   30   27                        ORONO            MIN     S    SV   Jonathan Flakne      51:00   17   16

Blake                    1   0   1   —   2  

Hopkins                  0   4   0   —   4

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Bankes (Hartfiel, Chute)  10:31.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Hopkins – Martin (Fisher)  1:13. Hopkins -Shoemaker-Gagnon (Hines)  1:20. Hopkins – Shoemaker-Gagnon (Bragg)  1:38.Hopkins – Nelsen (Nelsen)  13:24.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Blake – Ferguson (powerplay) (Cunningham)  16:36.  Shots on goal:Blake                    —   23   Hopkins                  —   20    GOALIES  BLAKE            MIN     S    SV   Andrew Dietrich      51:00   20   16                        HOPKINS            MIN     S    SV   Parker Swanson       51:00   23   21

 

OPEN DIVISION

 

Luverne                  0   0   2   —   2  

Bloomington Kennedy      1   1   1   —   3  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Choudek (powerplay) (McWilliams, Jensen)  10:12.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Bloomington Kennedy – Skophammer (McWilliams)  8:10.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Luverne – Nelson (powerplay) (Sengvongxay, Smedsrud) 3:39. Luverne – Smedsrud (Sengvongxay)  9:22. Bloomington Kennedy – McWilliams (Roers, Beacom)  15:26.  Shots on goal:Luverne                  —   17   Bloomington Kennedy      —   26    GOALIES LUVERNE            MIN     S    SV   Connor Crabtree      49:52   26   23                        BL KENNEDY            MIN     S    SV   Christopher Marks    51:00   17   15

 

Winona                   0   1   0   —   1  

Marshall                 2   3   2   —   7  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Marshall – Moran (Rasmussen)  2:18. Marshall -Rasmussen (Criquet-Danielson, Moran)  8:57.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Marshall – Moran (powerplay) 7:17. Winona – Rickoff(Kovala, Thompson)  12:05. Marshall – Fosvick (VanKeulen)  16:20. Marshall -Criquet-Danielson (Rasmussen)  16:47.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Marshall – Boerboom (VanKeulen)  11:39. Marshall -Criquet-Danielson 13:29.  Shots on goal:Winona                   —   23   Marshall                 —   43    GOALIES WINONA            MIN     S    SV   Matt Schoh           51:00   43   36                        MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV   Trey Nelson          51:00   23   22

 

 

Minneapolis              0   0   2   —   2  

Minnehaha Academy        3   1   1   —   5  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – Lundquist (Wolpert, Pearson)  7:35. Minnehaha Academy – Lundquist (Pearson, Fabie)  9:11. Minnehaha Academy – Radtke (Galkowski)  11:11.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Minnehaha Academy – LaRenzie (powerplay) (Fabie,Radtke)  1:00.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Minneapolis – Kjome (powerplay) (Butler, Reyes)  2:13. Minnehaha Academy – Radtke (LaRenzie, Evenson)  5:07. Minneapolis – Fulco(Erickson, Peterson)  11:23.  Shots on goal:Minneapolis              —   43   Minnehaha Academy        —   34    GOALIES MINNEAPOLIS            MIN     S    SV   Will Graves          51:00   34   29                        MINNEHAHA ACADEMY     MIN     S    SV   Justin Evenson       51:00   43   41

 

 

Spring Lake Park         1   1   4   —   6  

Irondale                 0   2   2   —   4  

FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Borman (Nystrom, Benfield)  17:00.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Benfield (powerplay) (Sunell,Borman)  9:05. Irondale – Fuhr (White)  12:44. Irondale – Meysembourg (OConnell, LaMotte)  16:19.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park – Turnquist 3:10. Spring Lake Park – Borman (powerplay) (Gagnon, Turnquist)  5:36. Spring Lake Park – Nystrom(Johnson)  8:44. Irondale – Fuhr (Gabler, Troje)  9:42. Spring Lake Park -Turnquist (Benson, Nelson)  10:51. Irondale – LaMotte (powerplay) (Meysembourg, Fuhr)  15:54.  Shots on goal:Spring Lake Park         —   12   Irondale                 —   10    GOALIES SPRING LK PK            MIN     S    SV   Aaron Furlano        51:00   10   6                         IRONDALE            MIN     S    SV