Minnesota Hockey Magazine

Wild Prospects Traverse City Bound

dUMBA
2012 first-round pick Matt Dumba heads to Traverse City as the lone prospect on the roster with NHL experience (13 games) under his belt. (MHM Photo / Jeff Wegge) 
 

Minnesotans Walters, Warner invited  by Wild to participate in Sept. 12-16 prospects tournament.

The Minnesota Wild announced today it will once again participate in the 2014 NHL Prospects Tournament in Traverse City, Mich., Sept. 12-16. Wild prospects, including Rosemount’s Ryan Walters (Nebraska-Omaha-NCHC) and Eden Prairie’s Hunter Warner (Waterloo/Fargo-USHL) will compete in the tournament’s Gordie Howe Division with the Columbus Blue Jackets, Detroit Red Wings and St. Louis Blues. The Buffalo Sabres, Carolina Hurricanes, Dallas Stars and New York Rangers will play in the Ted Lindsay Division.

Minnesota’s roster features a total of 12 Wild draft picks: G Alexandre Belanger (2013, 7th round), LW Raphael Bussieres (2012, 2nd round), C Reid Duke (2014, 6th round), D Matt Dumba (2012, 1st round), D Tanner Faith (2014, 5th round), RW Kurtis Gabriel (2013, 3rd round), C Tyler Graovac (2011, 7th round), G Johan Gustafsson (2010, 6th round), RW Pavel Jenys (2014, 7th round), D Dylan Labbe (2013, 4th round), C Chase Lang (2014, 6th round) and D Gustav Olofsson (2013, 2nd round) along with four free agents signed during the 2013-14 season: C Brady Brassart, D Christian Folin, D Guillaume Gelinas and RW Zack Mitchell. Iowa Wild Head Coach Kurt Kleinendorst and Assistant Coach Steve Poapst will lead the Wild prospects.

Click on image for expanded view of Wild’s Traverse City roster.

Traverse City Roster

2014 MINNESOTA WILD PROSPECTS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE*

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

2:30 p.m. Minnesota vs. Columbus
3:00 p.m. Buffalo vs. Carolina
6:00 p.m. New York Rangers vs. Dallas
6:30 p.m. Detroit vs. St. Louis

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

2:30 p.m. Carolina vs. Dallas
3:00 p.m. Minnesota vs. St. Louis
6:00 p.m. Buffalo vs. New York Rangers
6:30 p.m. Detroit vs. Columbus

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

2:00 p.m. Dallas vs. Buffalo
2:30 p.m. Columbus vs. St. Louis
5:30 p.m. New York Rangers vs. Carolina
6:00 p.m. Minnesota vs. Detroit

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

2:00 p.m. Seventh Place Game (4th Howe vs. 4th Lindsay)
2:30 p.m. Fifth Place Game (3rd Howe vs. 3rd Lindsay)
5:30 p.m. Third Place Game (2nd Howe vs. 2nd Lindsay)
6:00 p.m. Championship Game (1st Howe vs. 1st Lindsay)

* All times listed are Central

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply