Connect with us

Girls

Schwan’s Cup girls are crowned

 

Results are now final as the Schwan’s Cup girls tournament is in the books. Spring Lake Park won the blue division and the Cap City Cougars from Madison, Wis. were crowned champions of the red division.

 

Girls’ Blue Division Final Standings:

 

Team Name

GP

W

L

T

PTS

GF

GA

Spring Lake Park

3

3

0

0

6

10

4

East Ridge

3

3

0

0

6

10

5

Holy Family/Waconia

3

1

2

0

2

9

8

Fort Frances ON

3

1

2

0

2

6

10

Moose Lake Area

3

0

2

1

1

7

11

North Metro

3

0

2

1

1

9

13

 

 

Girls’ Red Division Final Standings

 

Team Name

GP

W

L

T

PTS

GF

GA

Cap City Cougars

3

3

0

0

6

13

4

St. Francis/North Branch

3

2

1

0

4

10

5

Northern Lakes

3

2

1

0

4

14

10

St. Paul Blades

3

1

2

0

2

7

11

Marshall

3

1

2

0

2

5

12

Eveleth-Gilbert Area

3

0

3

0

0

3

10

 

 

 

Girls’ Blue High School Division Scores:

 

Thursday, January 1 (round one)

Game 1: Spring Lake Park 3, Holy Family/Waconia 2.

Game 2: Moose Lake Area 4, North Metro 4. (overtime tie)

Game 3: East Ridge 2, Fort Frances, Ontario 1.

 

Friday, January 2 (round two)

Game 4: East Ridge 4, North Metro 1.

Game 5: Holy Family/Waconia 4, Moose Lake Area 1.

Game 6: Spring Lake Park 4, Fort Frances, Ontario 0.

 

Saturday, January 3 (round three)

Game 7: Fort Frances, Ontario 5, North Metro 4. (overtime)

Game 8: Spring Lake Park 3, Moose Lake Area 2. (overtime)

Game 9: East Ridge 4, Holy Family/Waconia 3.

 

Girls’ Red High School Division Scores:

 

Thursday, January 1 (round one)

Game 1: Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 3, St. Francis/North Branch 2. (overtime)

Game 2: Northern Lakes, Pequot Lakes, Minn. 7, St. Paul Blades 3.

Game 3: Marshall 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2.

 

Friday, January 2 (round two)

Game 4: Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis. 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 0.

Game 5: St. Francis/North Branch 3, St. Paul Blades 2.

Game 6: Northern Lakes, Pequot Lakes, Minn. 5, Marshall 2.

 

Saturday, January 3 (round three)

Game 7: St. Paul Blades 2, Eveleth-Gilbert 1. (overtime)

Game 8: Cap City Cougars, Madison, Wis.5, Northern Lakes, Pequot Lakes, Minn. 2.

Game 9: St. Francis/North Branch 5, Marshall 0.

Full schedules, available at:

http://www.nscsports.org/page/show/505765-schwan-cup-schedules-and-results-

 

 

BOX SCORES:

 

North Metro              0   0   4   0   —   4   Fort Frances ON          1   2   1   1   —   5    FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Fort Frances ON – Kaemingh (Greengrass)  1:05.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Fort Frances ON – Perreault (McKinnon, Penner)  2:20. Fort Frances ON – Penner 6:27.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: North Metro – Ach (powerplay) (Koethe)  2:54. FortFrances ON – Penner (powerplay) (Clendenning)  4:33. North Metro – Ach(powerplay) (Koethe, Davis)  11:00. North Metro – Koethe 12:23. North Metro –Rainerson (Ballweber, Fredrickson)  14:31.  OVERTIME — Scoring: Fort Frances ON – Hayes (Noga)  0:01.  Shots on goal:North Metro              —   31   Fort Frances ON          —   22    GOALIESNORTH METRO            MIN     S    SV   Molly Dreblow        51:01   22   17                        FORT FRANCES            MIN     S    SV   Calie Clendenning    51:01   31   27  

 

 

St. Paul Blades          0   1   0   1   —   2   Eveleth-Gilbert Area     0   1   0   0   —   1    FIRST PERIOD – No scoring. SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Eveleth-Gilbert Area – Larson (Ceglar, Hilfers)  2:24.St. Paul Blades – Menssen (powerplay) (Prescott)  6:27.  THIRD PERIOD – No scoring.  OVERTIME — Scoring: St. Paul Blades – Menssen (Kinney)  2:17.  Shots on goal:St. Paul Blades          —   31   Eveleth-Gilbert Area     —   20    GOALIESST PAUL            MIN     S    SV   Molly Duggan         53:17   20   19                        EVELETH-GILBERT            MIN     S    SV   Kora Bonicatto       53:17   31   29  

 

 

Spring Lake Park         0   2   0   1   —   3   Moose Lake Area          1   0   1   0   —   2    FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: Moose Lake Area – Bird (Bird)  10:05.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Spring Lake Park  – Monson 6:14. Spring Lake Park  – Wallraff (Turnquist)  10:42.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Moose Lake Area – Cisar 9:37.  OVERTIME — Scoring: Spring Lake Park  – Wallraff (powerplay) (Guzy, Monson) 2:08.  Shots on goal:Spring Lake Park         —   22   Moose Lake Area          —   19    GOALIESSPRING LK PK            MIN     S    SV   Molly Sienko         53:08   19   17                        MOOSE LAKE            MIN     S    SV   Maddy Gamst          53:08   22   19  

 

 

Holy Family/Waconia      0   2   1   —   3   East Ridge               0   1   3   —   4    FIRST PERIOD – No scoring. SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Claugherty (Kaufer)  12:17. HolyFamily/Waconia – Menzuber (Kratch)  13:02. Holy Family/Waconia – Hanscom (Blood) 15:08.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: East Ridge – Johnson (Roeser, Hafiz)  1:29. East Ridge – Waldon (Hafiz)  12:38. East Ridge – Pierre (Johnson)  15:04. HolyFamily/Waconia – Kratch 16:59.  Shots on goal:Holy Family/Waconia      —   18   East Ridge               —   20    GOALIESHOLY FAMILY/WACONIA   MIN     S    SV   Lexi Hartmann        50:28   20   16                        EAST RIDGE            MIN     S    SV   Lindsay Carlson      51:00   18   15  

 

 

St. Francis/North Bran   1   4   0   —   5   Marshall                 0   0   0   —   0    FIRST PERIOD — Scoring: St. Francis/North Branch – Anderson (Zebro)  5:54.  SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: St. Francis/North Branch – St Marie (Menge, Wagner) 6:46. St. Francis/North Branch – Sigfrinius (Wagner)  9:01. St. Francis/NorthBranch – Wagner (Douville)  10:32. St. Francis/North Branch – Douville(powerplay) 16:40.  THIRD PERIOD – No scoring. Shots on goal:St. Francis/North Bran   —   35   Marshall                 —   18    GOALIESST FRANCIS/N BRANCH    MIN     S    SV   Kendra Barck         51:00   18   18                        MARSHALL            MIN     S    SV   Morgan Morrill       51:00   35   30  

 

 

Cap City Cougars         0   3   2   —   5   Northern Lakes           0   1   1   —   2    FIRST PERIOD – No scoring. SECOND PERIOD — Scoring: Cap City Cougars – Ward 5:49. Northern Lakes – Gutzman (Fyle)  6:04. Cap City Cougars – Ward (powerplay) (Johnson)  12:25. Cap City Cougars – Peterson (DuBois)  15:01.  THIRD PERIOD — Scoring: Cap City Cougars – Sefzik (powerplay) (Ward, Peterson) 2:52. Cap City Cougars – Birkrem (Siegel, Peterson)  4:59. Northern Lakes – Zimmerman (powerplay) (DeGrote)  9:06.  Shots on goal:Cap City Cougars         —   32   Northern Lakes           —   19    GOALIESCAP CITY            MIN     S    SV   Danielle Deltgen     51:00   19   17                        NORTHERN LAKES            MIN     S    SV   Madison Galligan     51:00   32   27  

 

 

Click to comment

2022 Hockey Day Minnesota Recap Issue Now Available!

Click on the cover to view and subscribe for FREE!!

2022 NHL Winter Classic Special Issue Now Available!

Click on the cover to view and subscribe for FREE!!

A word from our sponsors …

Strauss Skates and Bicycles

A word from our sponsors …

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Camp

Sign Up Here to Receive Our Free E-edition!

Archives

More in Girls